- Enrollment
- 442
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Redwood Falls, MN
Redwood Valley Middle
Federal NCES profile for Redwood Valley Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Redwood Valley Middle earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Redwood Falls · Resource Index
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14:1
- students per teacher
- 43.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Redwood Valley Middle has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Redwood Valley Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Redwood Falls, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270018202301 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Redwood Valley Middle held near 312 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 22.6 → 22.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 270018202301 · Redwood Falls, MN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
309 enr · 14:1 · 43.5% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Reede Gray Elementary (442 students)
Redwood Valley Middle held near 312 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 22.6 → 22.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Redwood Valley Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Reede Gray Ele
Reede Gray Elementary
442 students
- Redwood Valley
Redwood Valley Senior High
362 students
- This school
Redwood Valley Middle
309 students
- Redwood Valley 1
Redwood Valley Alternative
1 students
What this shows Redwood Valley Middle reports 309 students on the CCD universe file.
How Redwood Valley Middle compares
Redwood Valley Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14:1 | ▼ 11% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.5% | ▲ 2% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 309 | top 45% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 64.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.9, Redwood Valley Middle is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Redwood Area School District reports $14,951 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Redwood Valley Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reede Gray Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Redwood Valley Senior High | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Redwood Valley Alternative | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Redwood Valley Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 362
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1
- Students per teacher
- -
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~309 students)
Frequently asked questions about Redwood Valley Middle
How many students attend Redwood Valley Middle?
Redwood Valley Middle has 309 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Redwood Falls, MN. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 312 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Redwood Valley Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Redwood Valley Middle is 14:1, which is 11% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 11% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Redwood Valley Middle?
43.5% of students at Redwood Valley Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Redwood Valley Middle?
The largest demographic group at Redwood Valley Middle is White at 64.7% of enrollment, in Redwood Falls, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Redwood Valley Middle?
Redwood Valley Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Redwood Valley Middle rank among public schools in Redwood Falls?
By Resource Investment Index, Redwood Valley Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Redwood Falls, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Redwood Area School District?
Besides Redwood Valley Middle, Redwood Area School District also operates Reede Gray Elementary (442 students), Redwood Valley Senior High (362 students), and Redwood Valley Alternative (1 students). See the Redwood Area School District district page for the complete list.