Red Rock Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Red Rock, Texas

Red Rock Elementary in Red Rock, Texas enrolled 777 students in 2024-25 with 50.4 full-time teachers, 15.4 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

698 students in 2022-23, 823 students in 2023-24, 777 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 48.4 to 50.4.

Students enrolled at Red Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 698, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 77702505007501k2022-236982023-248232024-25777
Students enrolled at Red Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 698, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 77702505007501k2022-236982023-248232024-25777
Students enrolled at Red Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 698, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 77702505007501k2022-236982023-248232024-25777
Students enrolled at Red Rock Elementary by school year2022-23: 698, 2023-24: 823, 2024-25: 77702505007501k2022-236982023-248232024-25777
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2369848.414.4
2023-2482350.416.3
2024-2577750.415.4

15.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 61 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Red Rock Elementary 15.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRed Rock Elementary 15.4state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Red Rock Elementary 15.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRed Rock Elementary 15.4state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Red Rock Elementary 15.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRed Rock Elementary 15.4state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Red Rock Elementary 15.4; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRed Rock Elementary 15.4state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 584 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Red Rock Elementary enrolled 584 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 584 of the 584 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent27.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.7% of students were Hispanic, 13.1% White, 0.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic85.7%
  2. White13.1%
  3. Black0.6%
  4. Two or more races0.4%
  5. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Red Rock Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%37%52%
Math, 2022-2330%27% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Red Rock Elementary

  1. Cedar Creek ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 9.1 miles away: 775 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).9.1 mi
  2. Alma Brewer Strawn ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 529 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Red Rock Elementary with Cedar Creek ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bastrop ISD spends per student$11,662 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,662
  5. The largest public schools in TexasRed Rock Elementary is the number 503 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#503 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher15.4 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.15.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Red Rock Elementary

  1. How many students attend Red Rock Elementary?
    777 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 698 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Red Rock, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Rock Elementary?
    15.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Red Rock Elementary a Title I school?
    Red Rock Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Red Rock Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Red Rock Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Red Rock Elementary in?
    Bastrop ISD, NCES district ID 4809570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 480957008693 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22