- Enrollment
- 964
- Students per teacher
- 17.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Red Boiling Spg, TN
Red Boiling Springs School
Federal NCES profile for Red Boiling Springs School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Red Boiling Springs School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Tennessee schools.
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.9:1
- small classes for Tennessee
- 328
- students enrolled
Red Boiling Springs School has class sizes smaller than 90% of Tennessee schools. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 470255000912 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+17 students YoY
Red Boiling Springs School grew from 334 students in 2022-23 to 351 in 2023-24 (+5.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 30.8 → 28.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+17 students YoY 470255000912 · Red Boiling Spg, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD
328 enr · 10.9:1 · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Macon County High School (964 students)
Red Boiling Springs School grew from 334 students in 2022-23 to 351 in 2023-24 (+5.1%). Teacher FTE lost 30.8 → 28.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Red Boiling Springs School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Macon County H
Macon County High School
964 students
- Macon County J
Macon County Junior High School
778 students
- Fairlane Eleme
Fairlane Elementary
478 students
- Central Elemen
Central Elementary
473 students
- Lafayette Elem
Lafayette Elementary School
442 students
- This school 328
Red Boiling Springs School
328 students
What this shows Red Boiling Springs School reports 328 students on the CCD universe file.
How Red Boiling Springs School compares
Red Boiling Springs School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.9:1 | ▼ 29% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 328 | top 72% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 30.3, Red Boiling Springs School is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Macon County reports $9,939 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Red Boiling Springs School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Macon County Junior High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Fairlane Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Central Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Lafayette Elementary School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Red Boiling Springs School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 778
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 478
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 473
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 442
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~328 students)
Frequently asked questions about Red Boiling Springs School
How many students attend Red Boiling Springs School?
Red Boiling Springs School has 328 students enrolled. It is a public school in Red Boiling Spg, TN. CCD year-over-year: 334 (2022-23) → 351 (2023-24), up 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Boiling Springs School?
The student-teacher ratio at Red Boiling Springs School is 10.9:1, which is 29% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Red Boiling Springs School?
The largest demographic group at Red Boiling Springs School is White at 81.7% of enrollment, in Red Boiling Spg, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Red Boiling Springs School?
Red Boiling Springs School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Macon County?
Besides Red Boiling Springs School, Macon County also operates Macon County High School (964 students), Macon County Junior High School (778 students), and Fairlane Elementary (478 students). See the Macon County district page for the complete list.