Ranger Elementary/Middle

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Murphy, North Carolina

Ranger Elementary/Middle in Murphy, North Carolina enrolled 264 students in 2024-25 with 19.8 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 41-56% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

258 students in 2022-23, 277 students in 2023-24, 264 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 21.8 to 19.8.

Students enrolled at Ranger Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232582023-242772024-25264
Students enrolled at Ranger Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232582023-242772024-25264
Students enrolled at Ranger Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232582023-242772024-25264
Students enrolled at Ranger Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 258, 2023-24: 277, 2024-25: 26401002003002022-232582023-242772024-25264
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325821.811.8
2023-2427723.611.7
2024-2526419.813.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; This school 13.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 239 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ranger Elementary/Middle enrolled 239 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 239 of the 239 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent33.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.3% of students were White, 4.9% Hispanic, 3.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White91.3%
  2. Hispanic4.9%
  3. Two or more races3.0%
  4. Black0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Ranger Elementary/Middle scored proficient or above: 41-56% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math41‑56%49‑53%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Murphy

4 public elementary schools in Murphy report 2024-25 enrollment; Ranger Elementary/Middle is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Murphy Elementary46711.999.4%
Ranger Elementary/Middle26413.398.9%
Peachtree Elementary16611.797.6%
Martins Creek Elementary/Mid13714.697.8%

All public schools in Murphy →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ranger Elementary/Middle

  1. Martins Creek Elementary/MidThe nearest public elementary school, 9.3 miles away: 137 students, 14.6 per teacher (2024-25).9.3 mi
  2. Murphy ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 10 miles away: 467 students, 11.9 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
  3. Compare Ranger Elementary/Middle with Martins Creek Elementary/MidStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cherokee County Schools spends per student$14,303 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,303
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaRanger Elementary/Middle is the number 1,248 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,248 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ranger Elementary/Middle

  1. How many students attend Ranger Elementary/Middle?
    264 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 258 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Murphy, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ranger Elementary/Middle?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ranger Elementary/Middle a Title I school?
    Ranger Elementary/Middle ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Ranger Elementary/Middle do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Ranger Elementary/Middle scored proficient or above: 41-56% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Ranger Elementary/Middle in?
    Cherokee County Schools, NCES district ID 3700780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370078000325 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22