High school (grades 9-12) · Moreno Valley, CA

Rancho Verde High

Federal NCES profile for Rancho Verde High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 069113510283
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
14
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rancho Verde High earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#7 of 8
high schools in Moreno Valley · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
21.4:1
students per teacher
63.2%
free-lunch eligible

Rancho Verde High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Rancho Verde High ranks #7 of 8 high schools in Moreno Valley, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+108 students YoY

Rancho Verde High grew from 1,944 students in 2022-23 to 2,052 in 2023-24 (+5.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 98.2 → 96.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+108 students YoY 069113510283 · Moreno Valley, CA High · LARGE · TRAD

2,101 enr · 21.4:1 · 63.2% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: Orange Vista High (2,396 students)

Rancho Verde High grew from 1,944 students in 2022-23 to 2,052 in 2023-24 (+5.6%). Teacher FTE lost 98.2 → 96.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Rancho Verde High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rancho Verde High reports 2,101 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rancho Verde High compares

Rancho Verde High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 21.4:1 ▼ 0% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.2% ▲ 14% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,101 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

21.4:1
Leaner classes than 12% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,101
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.2%
free-lunch eligible - 14% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
21.4:1
students per teacher - 0% below state mean
Top 47% in California - lower ratio than 53% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
32.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,152
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 525 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 127 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 66.8%
African American 20.3%
Asian 5.2%
Two or More 4.0%
White 3.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 50.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 50.7, Rancho Verde High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 20
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Val Verde Unified reports $18,152 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rancho Verde High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Orange Vista High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Citrus Hill High Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Lakeside Middle Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Tomas Rivera Middle Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Triple Crown Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rancho Verde High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Val Verde Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Moreno Valley

6 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rancho Verde High

How many students attend Rancho Verde High?

Rancho Verde High has 2,101 students enrolled. It is a high school in Moreno Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,944 (2022-23) → 2,052 (2023-24), up 108.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rancho Verde High?

The student-teacher ratio at Rancho Verde High is 21.4:1, which is 0% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 36% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rancho Verde High?

63.2% of students at Rancho Verde High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rancho Verde High?

The largest demographic group at Rancho Verde High is Hispanic or Latino at 66.8% of enrollment, in Moreno Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rancho Verde High?

Rancho Verde High has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Rancho Verde High rank among high schools in Moreno Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Rancho Verde High ranks #7 of 8 high schools in Moreno Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Moreno Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Val Verde Unified?

Besides Rancho Verde High, Val Verde Unified also operates Orange Vista High (2,396 students), Citrus Hill High (1,630 students), and Lakeside Middle (1,076 students). See the Val Verde Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved