Elementary school (grades K-5) · Urbandale, IA

Radiant Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Radiant Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 193051002249
0/100100/10061/100
👥 S:T ratio
74
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
64
📋 Attendance
37
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Radiant Elementary School earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 99% of Iowa schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Iowa schools.

#1 of 3
elementary schools in Urbandale · Resource Index
61
Resource Index · Higher
6.5:1
small classes for Iowa
7.9%
free-lunch eligible

Radiant Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 99% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Radiant Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Urbandale, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+107 students YoY

Radiant Elementary School grew from 682 students in 2022-23 to 789 in 2023-24 (+15.7%).

Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 48.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+107 students YoY 193051002249 · Urbandale, IA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

273 enr · 6.5:1 · 7.9% lunch · RII 61

Nearest enrollment peer: Northwest High School (1,574 students)

Radiant Elementary School grew from 682 students in 2022-23 to 789 in 2023-24 (+15.7%). Teacher FTE added 43.0 → 48.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Radiant Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Radiant Elementary School reports 273 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Radiant Elementary School compares

Radiant Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 6.5:1 ▼ 56% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 7.9% ▼ 78% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 273 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

6.5:1
Leaner classes than 97% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
273
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
7.9%
free-lunch eligible - 78% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
6.5:1
students per teacher - 56% below state mean
Top 1% in Iowa - lower ratio than 99% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,927
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 182 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 55.1%
African American 16.5%
Asian 9.9%
Hispanic or Latino 9.2%
Two or More 8.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 55.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 64.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 64.4, Radiant Elementary School is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Waukee Comm School District reports $11,927 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Radiant Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northwest High School Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
Waukee High School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
South Middle School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Timberline School Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Waukee Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Radiant Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Waukee Comm School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Urbandale

2 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Radiant Elementary School

How many students attend Radiant Elementary School?

Radiant Elementary School has 273 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Urbandale, IA. CCD year-over-year: 682 (2022-23) → 789 (2023-24), up 107.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Radiant Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Radiant Elementary School is 6.5:1, which is 56% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 59% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Radiant Elementary School?

7.9% of students at Radiant Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Radiant Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Radiant Elementary School is White at 55.1% of enrollment, in Urbandale, IA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Radiant Elementary School?

Radiant Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Radiant Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Urbandale?

By Resource Investment Index, Radiant Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 elementary schools in Urbandale, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Urbandale on the city page.

What other schools are in Waukee Comm School District?

Besides Radiant Elementary School, Waukee Comm School District also operates Northwest High School (1,574 students), Waukee High School (1,375 students), and South Middle School (1,092 students). See the Waukee Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved