Radford City Virtual

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Radford, Virginia

Radford City Virtual in Radford, Virginia enrolled 1,694 students in 2024-25 with 90.0 full-time teachers, 18.8 students per teacher against the Virginia median of 11.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 54% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,055 students in 2022-23, 1,589 students in 2023-24, 1,694 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Radford City Virtual by school year2022-23: 2,055, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,69401k2k3k2022-232,0552023-241,5892024-251,694
Students enrolled at Radford City Virtual by school year2022-23: 2,055, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,69401k2k3k2022-232,0552023-241,5892024-251,694
Students enrolled at Radford City Virtual by school year2022-23: 2,055, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,69401k2k3k2022-232,0552023-241,5892024-251,694
Students enrolled at Radford City Virtual by school year2022-23: 2,055, 2023-24: 1,589, 2024-25: 1,69401k2k3k2022-232,0552023-241,5892024-251,694
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,055not reportednot reported
2023-241,58938.741.0
2024-251,69490.018.8

18.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Virginia schools of this kind

Among the 41 Virginia schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; Radford City Virtual 18.8; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherRadford City Virtual 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; Radford City Virtual 18.8; state median 11.4.2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherRadford City Virtual 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; Radford City Virtual 18.8; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherRadford City Virtual 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Virginia other schools, 2024-2541 values from 4.9 to 18.8; Radford City Virtual 18.8; state median 11.4.2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherRadford City Virtual 18.8state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Radford City Virtual reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent0.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.7% of students were White, 18.7% Black, 9.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White55.7%
  2. Black18.7%
  3. Hispanic9.8%
  4. Two or more races8.4%
  5. Asian7.0%
  6. American Indian0.2%
  7. Pacific Islander0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Radford City Virtual scored proficient or above: 54% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math54%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

97% of the 231 students in Radford City Virtual's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate97%95%88.8%
Students in the class23137599,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

What to look at next about Radford City Virtual

  1. How much Radford City Public Schools spends per student$9,898 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,898
  2. The largest public schools in VirginiaRadford City Virtual is the largest of 47 Virginia schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#1 of 47
  3. Virginia schools by students per teacher18.8 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.18.8:1
  4. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Radford City Virtual

  1. How many students attend Radford City Virtual?
    1,694 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,055 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Radford, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Radford City Virtual?
    18.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Radford City Virtual a Title I school?
    Radford City Virtual has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Radford City Virtual do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Radford City Virtual scored proficient or above: 54% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Radford City Virtual?
    97% of the 231 students in Radford City Virtual's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Radford City Virtual in?
    Radford City Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510318003095 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22