- Enrollment
- 344
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 13/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Quincy, CA
Quincy Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Quincy Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 19/100.
The verdict
Quincy Elementary earns 19/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools.
- #6 of 6
- public schools in Quincy · Resource Index
- 19
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18:1
- small classes for California
- 47.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Quincy Elementary has class sizes smaller than 79% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Quincy Elementary ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Quincy, CA.
School address
NCES ID 063117004826 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Quincy Elementary held near 343 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.3 → 16.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 063117004826 · Quincy, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
342 enr · 18:1 · 47.5% lunch · RII 19
Nearest enrollment peer: C. Roy Carmichael Elementary (344 students)
Quincy Elementary held near 343 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.3 → 16.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Quincy Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- C. Roy Carmich
C. Roy Carmichael Elementary
344 students
- This school
Quincy Elementary
342 students
- Quincy Junior/
Quincy Junior/Senior High
310 students
- Portola Junior
Portola Junior/Senior High
256 students
- Chester Elemen
Chester Elementary
171 students
- Chester Junior 124
Chester Junior/Senior High
124 students
What this shows Quincy Elementary reports 342 students on the CCD universe file.
How Quincy Elementary compares
Quincy Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▼ 16% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.5% | ▼ 14% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 342 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.8, Quincy Elementary is about as mixed as the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Plumas Unified reports $20,051 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Quincy Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| C. Roy Carmichael Elementary | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Quincy Junior/Senior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Portola Junior/Senior High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chester Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chester Junior/Senior High | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Quincy Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 310
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
- Enrollment
- 256
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 171
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 124
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Similar elementary schools in Quincy
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~342 students)
Frequently asked questions about Quincy Elementary
How many students attend Quincy Elementary?
Quincy Elementary has 342 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Quincy, CA. CCD year-over-year: 345 (2022-23) → 343 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Quincy Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Quincy Elementary is 18:1, which is 16% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Quincy Elementary?
47.5% of students at Quincy Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Quincy Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Quincy Elementary is White at 70.0% of enrollment, in Quincy, CA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Quincy Elementary?
Quincy Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 19/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Quincy Elementary rank among public schools in Quincy?
By Resource Investment Index, Quincy Elementary ranks #6 of 6 public schools in Quincy, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Quincy on the city page.
What other schools are in Plumas Unified?
Besides Quincy Elementary, Plumas Unified also operates C. Roy Carmichael Elementary (344 students), Quincy Junior/Senior High (310 students), and Portola Junior/Senior High (256 students). See the Plumas Unified district page for the complete list.