Plumas County Office of Education

Public school district · Plumas County · California · NCES district ID 0691102

Plumas County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 15 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $473,923 per student, down 6.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$7,239,000 in revenue: 41.7% state, 34.8% local and 23.6% federal. Total spending including $9,000 of capital outlay was $6,129,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Plumas County Office of Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,016,000; Local $2,517,000; Federal $1,706,000; total $7,239,000.
  • State$3,016,000 42%
  • Local$2,517,000 35%
  • Federal$1,706,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

9 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Plumas County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 140510152022-2392023-24132024-2514
Plumas County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 140510152022-2392023-24132024-2514
Plumas County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 140510152022-2392023-24132024-2514
Plumas County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 9, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 140510152022-2392023-24132024-2514

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392.53.6
2023-24130.525.0
2024-25142.07.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 6 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Portola Opportunity66.0not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plumas County Community88.0not reportedNot reported
Plumas County Opportunity1not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Plumas County Community

High school in Quincy; open in 2024-25; 8 students; 8.0 students per teacher.

Portola Opportunity

Elementary school in Quincy; open in 2024-25; 6 students; 6.0 students per teacher.

Plumas County Opportunity

High school in Quincy; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Plumas County Office of Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Plumas County Office of Education

  1. Every school district in CaliforniaPlumas County Office of Education is the number 1,983 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 9 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,983 of 1,991
  2. Indian Diggings ElementaryThe next larger California district: 10 students in fall 2022, $50,600 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$50,600
  3. Panoche ElementaryThe next smaller California district: 8 students in fall 2022, $27,750 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,750
  4. Compare Plumas County Office of Education with Indian Diggings ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Plumas County Community, its largest high school8 students in 2024-25, 8.0 per teacher.8
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Plumas County Office of Education

  1. How many schools and students are in Plumas County Office of Education?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 15 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Plumas County Office of Education's money come from?
    $7,239,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 41.7% state, 34.8% local and 23.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Plumas County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
    0691102. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25