PS 224
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Bellerose, New York
PS 224 in Bellerose, New York enrolled 414 students in 2024-25 with 78.5 full-time teachers, 5.3 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%
450 students in 2022-23, 456 students in 2023-24, 414 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 69.0 to 78.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 450 | 69.0 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | 456 | 75.4 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 414 | 78.5 | 5.3 |
5.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 New York elementary schools
Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 224 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent57.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
39.4% of students were Hispanic, 30.2% Asian, 14.7% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic39.4%
- Asian30.2%
- Black14.7%
- White7.2%
- American Indian7.0%
- Two or more races1.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Bellerose
5 public elementary schools in Bellerose report 2024-25 enrollment; PS 224 is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS/is 208 | 605 | 9.8 | 58.8% |
| PS 133 | 596 | 12.5 | 58.7% |
| PS/is 266 | 465 | 7.0 | 54.0% |
| PS 224 | 414 | 5.3 | 77.5% |
| PS 186 Castlewood | 319 | 6.7 | 45.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PS 224
- PS 186 CastlewoodThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 319 students, 6.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- PS/is 266The next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 465 students, 7.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare PS 224 with PS 186 CastlewoodStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much NYC Special Schools - District 75 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkPS 224 is the number 1,284 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,284 of 2,546
- New York schools by students per teacher5.3 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.5.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PS 224
How many students attend PS 224?
414 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 450 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bellerose, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 224?
5.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PS 224 a Title I school?
PS 224 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is PS 224 in?
NYC Special Schools - District 75, NCES district ID 3600135. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360013502858 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.