PS 157 Grove Hill

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Bronx, New York

PS 157 Grove Hill in Bronx, New York enrolled 377 students in 2024-25 with 30.9 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).

Enrollment fell 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

427 students in 2022-23, 409 students in 2023-24, 377 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 34.5 to 30.9.

Students enrolled at PS 157 Grove Hill by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 409, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234272023-244092024-25377
Students enrolled at PS 157 Grove Hill by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 409, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234272023-244092024-25377
Students enrolled at PS 157 Grove Hill by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 409, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234272023-244092024-25377
Students enrolled at PS 157 Grove Hill by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 409, 2024-25: 37702004006002022-234272023-244092024-25377
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342734.512.4
2023-2440933.512.2
2024-2537730.912.2

12.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 59 of every 100 New York elementary schools

Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 157 Grove Hill 12.2; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 157 Grove Hill 12.2state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 157 Grove Hill 12.2; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 157 Grove Hill 12.2state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 157 Grove Hill 12.2; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 157 Grove Hill 12.2state median 11.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, New York elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.5 to 71.3; PS 157 Grove Hill 12.2; state median 11.6.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherPS 157 Grove Hill 12.2state median 11.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 157 Grove Hill reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent58.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.0% of students were Hispanic, 16.4% American Indian, 16.2% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic66.0%
  2. American Indian16.4%
  3. Black16.2%
  4. White0.5%
  5. Two or more races0.5%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at PS 157 Grove Hill scored proficient or above: 20-25% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew York
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑25%32%47%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%18% (2021-22)52%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Bronx

222 public elementary schools in Bronx report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
PS 83 Donald Hertz1,45113.482.6%
PS 891,16913.386.0%
PS/Ms 1941,16912.890.6%
PS 86 Kingsbridge Heights1,09111.394.2%
PS 71 Rose E Scala1,07912.176.8%
KIPP Bronx Charter School II1,00824.384.0%
Success Academy Charter School-Bronx 2904not reported88.8%
PS 96 Richard Rodgers88012.889.3%

All public schools in Bronx →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about PS 157 Grove Hill

  1. Brilla Veritas Charter SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, under 0.1 miles away: 569 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Storefront Academy Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 260 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare PS 157 Grove Hill with Brilla Veritas Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much New York City Geographic District # 7 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in New YorkPS 157 Grove Hill is the number 1,502 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,502 of 2,546
  6. New York schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about PS 157 Grove Hill

  1. How many students attend PS 157 Grove Hill?
    377 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 427 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Bronx, NY.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 157 Grove Hill?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is PS 157 Grove Hill a Title I school?
    PS 157 Grove Hill ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at PS 157 Grove Hill do on state tests?
    The students tested at PS 157 Grove Hill scored proficient or above: 20-25% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is PS 157 Grove Hill in?
    New York City Geographic District # 7, NCES district ID 3600084. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360008405533 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22