PS 107 John W Kimball
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Brooklyn, New York
PS 107 John W Kimball in Brooklyn, New York enrolled 537 students in 2024-25 with 36.0 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the New York elementary-school median of 11.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 72-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New York: 47% and 52%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
501 students in 2022-23, 517 students in 2023-24, 537 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 33.5 to 36.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 501 | 33.5 | 15.0 |
| 2023-24 | 517 | 37.8 | 13.7 |
| 2024-25 | 537 | 36.0 | 14.9 |
14.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 New York elementary schools
Among the 2,490 New York elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection PS 107 John W Kimball reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent19.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
69.4% of students were White, 10.8% of two or more races, 10.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White69.4%
- Two or more races10.8%
- Hispanic10.4%
- Asian7.8%
- Black1.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at PS 107 John W Kimball scored proficient or above: 72-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New York, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New York |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 72‑79% | 59% | 47% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 85‑89% | 50% (2021-22) | 52% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Brooklyn
301 public elementary schools in Brooklyn report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| PS 206 Joseph F Lamb | 1,508 | 13.6 | 72.2% |
| PS 321 William Penn | 1,305 | 16.1 | 5.4% |
| PS 200 Benson School | 1,209 | 13.4 | 87.9% |
| PS 105 Blythebourne (the) | 1,119 | 15.8 | 91.2% |
| PS 229 Dyker | 1,115 | 14.0 | 71.4% |
| PS 101 Verrazano (the) | 1,113 | 14.2 | 73.0% |
| PS 205 Clarion | 1,093 | 13.1 | 76.3% |
| PS 102 Bayview (the) | 1,075 | 12.9 | 59.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about PS 107 John W Kimball
- Magnet School of Math Science & Design TechnologyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 836 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- PS 295The next nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 209 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare PS 107 John W Kimball with Magnet School of Math Science & Design TechnologyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much New York City Geographic District #15 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in New YorkPS 107 John W Kimball is the number 683 by size of 2,546 New York elementary schools open in 2024-25.#683 of 2,546
- New York schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the New York median of 11.6 for elementary schools.14.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about PS 107 John W Kimball
How many students attend PS 107 John W Kimball?
537 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 501 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Brooklyn, NY.What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 107 John W Kimball?
14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New York median for elementary schools is 11.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is PS 107 John W Kimball a Title I school?
PS 107 John W Kimball was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at PS 107 John W Kimball do on state tests?
The students tested at PS 107 John W Kimball scored proficient or above: 72-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 85-89% in math in 2022-23, against 47% in reading in 2021-22 and 52% in math in 2022-23 across New York. New York's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is PS 107 John W Kimball in?
New York City Geographic District #15, NCES district ID 3600092. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 360009202403 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.