Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Prior Lake, Minnesota

Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc in Prior Lake, Minnesota enrolled 75 students in 2024-25 with 8.6 full-time teachers, 8.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%

89 students in 2022-23, 93 students in 2023-24, 75 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 8.6.

Students enrolled at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23892023-24932024-2575
Students enrolled at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23892023-24932024-2575
Students enrolled at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23892023-24932024-2575
Students enrolled at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc by school year2022-23: 89, 2023-24: 93, 2024-25: 7502550751002022-23892023-24932024-2575
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23897.012.8
2023-24938.710.7
2024-25758.68.7

8.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 8.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 8.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 8.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 8.7; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.7state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 316 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc enrolled 158 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 19 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 316 of the 158 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions19
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

61.3% of students were White, 9.3% Hispanic, 8.0% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White61.3%
  2. Hispanic9.3%
  3. Asian8.0%
  4. Two or more races8.0%
  5. American Indian8.0%
  6. Black5.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-22under 50%62%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%60% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 51 students in Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%95%83.3%
Students in the class5172469,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Prior Lake

3 public high schools in Prior Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc758.732.0%
Laker Online4919.438.8%
ALC Independent Study34not reported35.3%

All public schools in Prior Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc

  1. ALC Independent StudyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 34 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Laker OnlineThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 49 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc with ALC Independent StudyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools spends per student$13,012 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,012
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaPrior Lake-Savage Area Alc is the number 517 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#517 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher8.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.8.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc

  1. How many students attend Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc?
    75 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 89 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Prior Lake, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc?
    8.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc a Title I school?
    Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc do on state tests?
    The students tested at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc?
    70-79% of the 51 students in Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Prior Lake-Savage Area Alc in?
    Prior Lake-Savage Area Schools, NCES district ID 2730060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273006004390 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22