Princeton Comm Intermediate School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Princeton, Indiana

Princeton Comm Intermediate School in Princeton, Indiana enrolled 430 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 17.2 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 18%

437 students in 2022-23, 440 students in 2023-24, 430 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.5 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Princeton Comm Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234372023-244402024-25430
Students enrolled at Princeton Comm Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234372023-244402024-25430
Students enrolled at Princeton Comm Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234372023-244402024-25430
Students enrolled at Princeton Comm Intermediate School by school year2022-23: 437, 2023-24: 440, 2024-25: 43002004006002022-234372023-244402024-25430
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343730.514.3
2023-2444029.015.2
2024-2543025.017.2

17.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools

Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.2; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.2; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.2; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.0U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Indiana elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 31.1; This school 17.2; state median 15.0.2 more above 25.0 →510152025students per full-time teacherThis school 17.2state median 15.0U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Princeton Comm Intermediate School enrolled 428 students and reported no counselor; it reported 63 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions63
  • Chronically absent26.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.8% of students were White, 10.0% of two or more races, 5.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White79.8%
  2. Two or more races10.0%
  3. Hispanic5.6%
  4. Black3.3%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Princeton Comm Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 39% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtIndiana
Math39%32% (2021-22)38.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Princeton

2 public elementary schools in Princeton report 2024-25 enrollment; Princeton Comm Intermediate School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Princeton Comm Intermediate School43017.250.2%
Princeton Comm Primary School41710.734.3%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Princeton Comm Intermediate School

  1. Princeton Comm Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.2 miles away: 417 students, 10.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Fort Branch Community SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 8.8 miles away: 577 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.8 mi
  3. Compare Princeton Comm Intermediate School with Princeton Comm Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Gibson School Corporation spends per student$14,708 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,708
  5. The largest public schools in IndianaPrinceton Comm Intermediate School is the number 533 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#533 of 1,044
  6. Indiana schools by students per teacher17.2 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.17.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Princeton Comm Intermediate School

  1. How many students attend Princeton Comm Intermediate School?
    430 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 437 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Princeton, IN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Princeton Comm Intermediate School?
    17.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Princeton Comm Intermediate School a Title I school?
    Princeton Comm Intermediate School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Princeton Comm Intermediate School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Princeton Comm Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 39% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Princeton Comm Intermediate School in?
    North Gibson School Corporation, NCES district ID 1807770. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180777001324 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22