Pre-K Academy at Midland College

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Midland, Texas

Pre-K Academy at Midland College in Midland, Texas enrolled 221 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 225% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

68 students in 2022-23, 178 students in 2023-24, 221 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at Midland College by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 178, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-23682023-241782024-25221
Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at Midland College by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 178, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-23682023-241782024-25221
Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at Midland College by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 178, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-23682023-241782024-25221
Students enrolled at Pre-K Academy at Midland College by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 178, 2024-25: 22101002003002022-23682023-241782024-25221
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23686.011.3
2023-2417811.016.2
2024-25221not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pre-K Academy at Midland College reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

73.8% of students were Hispanic, 11.8% Black, 10.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic73.8%
  2. Black11.8%
  3. White10.4%
  4. Two or more races2.3%
  5. Asian0.9%
  6. American Indian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Midland

3 public schools of this kind in Midland report 2024-25 enrollment; Pre-K Academy at Midland College is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Idea Travis Academy1,29815.571.9%
Texas Leadership of Midland88816.939.2%
Pre-K Academy at Midland College22111.375.1%

All public schools in Midland →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pre-K Academy at Midland College

  1. Texas Leadership of MidlandThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 888 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
  2. Idea Travis AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 1,298 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Pre-K Academy at Midland College with Texas Leadership of MidlandStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Midland ISD spends per student$11,367 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,367
  5. The largest public schools in TexasPre-K Academy at Midland College is the number 267 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#267 of 501
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pre-K Academy at Midland College

  1. How many students attend Pre-K Academy at Midland College?
    221 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 68 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Midland, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pre-K Academy at Midland College?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pre-K Academy at Midland College a Title I school?
    Pre-K Academy at Midland College ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Pre-K Academy at Midland College in?
    Midland ISD, NCES district ID 4830570. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483057013997 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22