Elementary school (grades K-5) · Poynette, WI

Poynette Middle

Federal NCES profile for Poynette Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 64/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 551212001581
0/100100/10064/100
👥 S:T ratio
57
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
46
📋 Attendance
83
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Poynette Middle earns 64/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Wisconsin schools.

#1 of 3
public schools in Poynette · Resource Index
64
Resource Index · Higher
10.8:1
small classes for Wisconsin
18.8%
free-lunch eligible

Poynette Middle has class sizes smaller than 82% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Poynette Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Poynette, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+2 students YoY

Poynette Middle held near 278 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 25.1 → 24.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+2 students YoY 551212001581 · Poynette, WI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

271 enr · 10.8:1 · 18.8% lunch · RII 64

Nearest enrollment peer: Poynette Elementary (416 students)

Poynette Middle held near 278 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 25.1 → 24.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Poynette Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Poynette Middle reports 271 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Poynette Middle compares

Poynette Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.8:1 ▼ 25% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 18.8% ▼ 51% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 271 top 56% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.8:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
271
Bigger than 28% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
18.8%
free-lunch eligible - 51% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.8:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 18% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
7.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$13,455
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 271 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 12 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 90.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.4%
Two or More 2.6%
African American 1.1%
Asian 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 90.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 18.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 18.0, Poynette Middle is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Poynette School District reports $13,455 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Poynette Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Poynette Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Poynette High Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Poynette Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Poynette School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Poynette Middle

How many students attend Poynette Middle?

Poynette Middle has 271 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Poynette, WI. CCD year-over-year: 276 (2022-23) → 278 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Poynette Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Poynette Middle is 10.8:1, which is 25% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Poynette Middle?

18.8% of students at Poynette Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poynette Middle?

The largest demographic group at Poynette Middle is White at 90.4% of enrollment, in Poynette, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Poynette Middle?

Poynette Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 64/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Poynette Middle rank among public schools in Poynette?

By Resource Investment Index, Poynette Middle ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Poynette, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Poynette School District?

Besides Poynette Middle, Poynette School District also operates Poynette Elementary (416 students) and Poynette High (296 students). See the Poynette School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved