High school (grades 9-12) · Poynette, WI

Poynette High

Federal NCES profile for Poynette High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 551212001580
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
63
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Poynette High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.

#3 of 3
public schools in Poynette · Resource Index
45
Resource Index · Typical
12.9:1
students per teacher
20.5%
free-lunch eligible

Poynette High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Poynette High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Poynette, WI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-7 students YoY

Poynette High held near 300 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 23.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-7 students YoY 551212001580 · Poynette, WI High · SMALL · TRAD

296 enr · 12.9:1 · 20.5% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: Poynette Elementary (416 students)

Poynette High held near 300 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 23.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →

Poynette High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Poynette High reports 296 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Poynette High compares

Poynette High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Wisconsin Wisconsin avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.9:1 ▼ 10% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 20.5% ▼ 47% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 296 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.9:1
Leaner classes than 68% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
296
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
20.5%
free-lunch eligible - 47% below the Wisconsin average of 38.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.9:1
students per teacher - 10% below state mean
Top 46% in Wisconsin - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,455
per pupil, district-wide - below Wisconsin avg of $15,645
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 296 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.7%
Two or More 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.4%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.3%

Largest group: White at 91.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 15.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 15.3, Poynette High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 10

District finance for Poynette School District reports $13,455 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Poynette High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Poynette Elementary Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Poynette Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Poynette High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Poynette School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Poynette High

How many students attend Poynette High?

Poynette High has 296 students enrolled. It is a high school in Poynette, WI. CCD year-over-year: 307 (2022-23) → 300 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Poynette High?

The student-teacher ratio at Poynette High is 12.9:1, which is 10% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Poynette High?

20.5% of students at Poynette High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poynette High?

The largest demographic group at Poynette High is White at 91.9% of enrollment, in Poynette, WI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Poynette High?

Poynette High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Poynette High rank among public schools in Poynette?

By Resource Investment Index, Poynette High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Poynette, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Poynette School District?

Besides Poynette High, Poynette School District also operates Poynette Elementary (416 students) and Poynette Middle (271 students). See the Poynette School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved