- Enrollment
- 1,696
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Evansdale, IA
Poyner Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Poyner Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Poyner Elementary earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Iowa schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Iowa schools.
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.3:1
- small classes for Iowa
- 53.9%
- free-lunch eligible
- 362
- students enrolled
Poyner Elementary has class sizes smaller than 85% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 193048001546 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-2 students YoY
Poyner Elementary held near 360 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 32.2 → 28.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-2 students YoY 193048001546 · Evansdale, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD
362 enr · 11.3:1 · 53.9% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: West High School (1,696 students)
Poyner Elementary held near 360 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 32.2 → 28.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
Poyner Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- West High Scho
West High School
1,696 students
- East High Scho
East High School
1,016 students
- Hoover Middle
Hoover Middle School
848 students
- Kittrell Eleme 576
Kittrell Elementary School
576 students
- Expo Alternati 561
Expo Alternative Learning Center
561 students
- This school 362
Poyner Elementary
362 students
What this shows Poyner Elementary reports 362 students on the CCD universe file.
How Poyner Elementary compares
Poyner Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.3:1 | ▼ 24% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 53.9% | ▲ 48% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 362 | top 39% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.0, Poyner Elementary is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for Waterloo Comm School District reports $14,490 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Poyner Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| West High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hoover Middle School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Kittrell Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Expo Alternative Learning Center | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Poyner Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,016
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 848
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 576
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 561
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~362 students)
Frequently asked questions about Poyner Elementary
How many students attend Poyner Elementary?
Poyner Elementary has 362 students enrolled. It is a public school in Evansdale, IA. CCD year-over-year: 362 (2022-23) → 360 (2023-24), nearly flat (-2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Poyner Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Poyner Elementary is 11.3:1, which is 24% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 28% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Poyner Elementary?
53.9% of students at Poyner Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poyner Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Poyner Elementary is White at 62.4% of enrollment, in Evansdale, IA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Poyner Elementary?
Poyner Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Waterloo Comm School District?
Besides Poyner Elementary, Waterloo Comm School District also operates West High School (1,696 students), East High School (1,016 students), and Hoover Middle School (848 students). See the Waterloo Comm School District district page for the complete list.