- Enrollment
- 613
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Speedwell, TN
Powell Valley Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Powell Valley Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
Powell Valley Elementary earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Tennessee schools.
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 15.6:1
- students per teacher
- 280
- students enrolled
Powell Valley Elementary has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 470063000252 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Powell Valley Elementary shrank from 323 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (-7.4%).
Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 18.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-24 students YoY 470063000252 · Speedwell, TN Other · SMALL · TRAD
280 enr · 15.6:1 · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Claiborne High School (613 students)
Powell Valley Elementary shrank from 323 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (-7.4%). Teacher FTE added 18.4 → 18.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Powell Valley Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Claiborne High
Claiborne High School
613 students
- Tazewell-New T
Tazewell-New Tazewell Elementary
472 students
- Cumberland Gap
Cumberland Gap High School
459 students
- Midway Element
Midway Elementary
404 students
- Springdale Ele
Springdale Elementary
380 students
- This school
Powell Valley Elementary
280 students
What this shows Powell Valley Elementary reports 280 students on the CCD universe file.
How Powell Valley Elementary compares
Powell Valley Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.6:1 | ▲ 2% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 280 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 98.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 2.8, Powell Valley Elementary is less mixed than the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Claiborne County reports $11,671 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Powell Valley Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claiborne High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Tazewell-New Tazewell Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cumberland Gap High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Midway Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Springdale Elementary | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Powell Valley Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 472
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 459
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 404
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 380
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~280 students)
Frequently asked questions about Powell Valley Elementary
How many students attend Powell Valley Elementary?
Powell Valley Elementary has 280 students enrolled. It is a public school in Speedwell, TN. CCD year-over-year: 323 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), down 24.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Powell Valley Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Powell Valley Elementary is 15.6:1, which is 2% higher than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Powell Valley Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Powell Valley Elementary is White at 98.6% of enrollment, in Speedwell, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Powell Valley Elementary?
Powell Valley Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Claiborne County?
Besides Powell Valley Elementary, Claiborne County also operates Claiborne High School (613 students), Tazewell-New Tazewell Elementary (472 students), and Cumberland Gap High School (459 students). See the Claiborne County district page for the complete list.