Midway Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · New Tazewell, Tennessee

Midway Elementary in New Tazewell, Tennessee enrolled 404 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-34% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 13%

402 students in 2022-23, 386 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 21.5 to 24.3.

Students enrolled at Midway Elementary by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 38602004006002022-234022023-24386
Students enrolled at Midway Elementary by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 38602004006002022-234022023-24386
Students enrolled at Midway Elementary by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 38602004006002022-234022023-24386
Students enrolled at Midway Elementary by school year2022-23: 402, 2023-24: 38602004006002022-234022023-24386
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2340221.518.7
2023-2438624.315.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 734 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Midway Elementary enrolled 367 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 32 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 734 of the 367 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions32
  • Chronically absent37.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

91.1% of students were White, 4.7% of two or more races, 3.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White91.1%
  2. Two or more races4.7%
  3. Hispanic3.2%
  4. Black1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Midway Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑34%29‑31%35%
Math, 2022-2329%26‑29% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in New Tazewell

2 public elementary schools in New Tazewell report 2024-25 enrollment; Midway Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tazewell-New Tazewell Elementary47215.3not reported
Midway Elementary40418.7not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Midway Elementary

  1. Tazewell-New Tazewell ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 5.5 miles away: 472 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.5 mi
  2. Powell Valley ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 7.2 miles away: 280 students, 17.5 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  3. Compare Midway Elementary with Tazewell-New Tazewell ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Claiborne County Schools spends per student$11,671 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,671
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeMidway Elementary is the number 585 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#585 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Midway Elementary

  1. How many students attend Midway Elementary?
    404 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 402 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in New Tazewell, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Midway Elementary?
    18.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Midway Elementary a Title I school?
    Midway Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Midway Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Midway Elementary scored proficient or above: 25-34% in reading in 2021-22 and 29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Midway Elementary in?
    Claiborne County Schools, NCES district ID 4700630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470063000251 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22