- Enrollment
- 2,073
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Powell, TN
Powell Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Powell Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 23/100.
The verdict
Powell Middle School earns 23/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Tennessee median.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Powell · Resource Index
- 23
- Resource Index · Lower
- 14.7:1
- students per teacher
- 810
- students enrolled
Powell Middle School has class sizes near the Tennessee median. Computed live against every Tennessee school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Powell Middle School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Powell, TN.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
Powell Middle School held near 797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 55.0 → 52.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 470222000756 · Powell, TN Middle · MID · TRAD
810 enr · 14.7:1 · RII 23
Nearest enrollment peer: Farragut High School (2,073 students)
Powell Middle School held near 797 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 55.0 → 52.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Tennessee schools → · Find another →
Powell Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Farragut High
Farragut High School
2,073 students
- Bearden High S
Bearden High School
1,963 students
- Hardin Valley
Hardin Valley Academy
1,916 students
- West High Scho
West High School
1,474 students
- Farragut Middl
Farragut Middle School
1,463 students
- This school 810
Powell Middle School
810 students
What this shows Powell Middle School reports 810 students on the CCD universe file.
How Powell Middle School compares
Powell Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Tennessee and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Tennessee | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.7:1 | ▼ 4% | 15.3:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 810 | top 15% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.3, Powell Middle School is about as mixed as the Tennessee school average of 38.3.
Programs
District finance for Knox County reports $11,187 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Powell Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farragut High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bearden High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hardin Valley Academy | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| West High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Farragut Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Powell Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,963
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,916
- Students per teacher
- 15.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 1,474
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,463
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~810 students)
Frequently asked questions about Powell Middle School
How many students attend Powell Middle School?
Powell Middle School has 810 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Powell, TN. CCD year-over-year: 822 (2022-23) → 797 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Powell Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Powell Middle School is 14.7:1, which is 4% lower than the Tennessee average of 15.3:1 and 6% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Powell Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Powell Middle School is White at 76.5% of enrollment, in Powell, TN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Powell Middle School?
Powell Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 23/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Powell Middle School rank among public schools in Powell?
By Resource Investment Index, Powell Middle School ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Powell, TN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Powell on the city page.
What other schools are in Knox County?
Besides Powell Middle School, Knox County also operates Farragut High School (2,073 students), Bearden High School (1,963 students), and Hardin Valley Academy (1,916 students). See the Knox County district page for the complete list.