Other / mixed grade configuration · Poultney, VT

Poultney High School

Federal NCES profile for Poultney High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 500041100245
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
58
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Poultney High School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Vermont median.

36
Resource Index · Typical
10.9:1
students per teacher
31.2%
free-lunch eligible
208
students enrolled

Poultney High School has class sizes near the Vermont median. Computed live against every Vermont school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Poultney High School held near 229 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 500041100245 · Poultney, VT Other · SMALL · TRAD

208 enr · 10.9:1 · 31.2% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: West Rutland School (325 students)

Poultney High School held near 229 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 18.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Vermont schools → · Find another →

Poultney High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Poultney High School reports 208 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Poultney High School compares

Poultney High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Vermont and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Vermont Vermont avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.9:1 ▼ 8% 11.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 31.2% ▲ 13% 27.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 208 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.9:1
Leaner classes than 84% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
208
Bigger than 20% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
31.2%
free-lunch eligible - 13% above the Vermont average of 27.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.9:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 39% in Vermont - lower ratio than 61% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
64.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,984
per pupil, district-wide - below Vermont avg of $20,027
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 208 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
15
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 10.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 96.2%
African American 1.4%
Two or More 1.4%
Hispanic or Latino 0.5%
Asian 0.5%

Largest group: White at 96.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 7.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 7.4, Poultney High School is less mixed than the Vermont school average of 19.5.

Programs

District finance for Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 reports $14,984 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Poultney High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
West Rutland School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Poultney Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Proctor Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Proctor Junior/Senior High School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Poultney High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Poultney

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Poultney High School

How many students attend Poultney High School?

Poultney High School has 208 students enrolled. It is a public school in Poultney, VT. CCD year-over-year: 234 (2022-23) → 229 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Poultney High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Poultney High School is 10.9:1, which is 8% lower than the Vermont average of 11.9:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Poultney High School?

31.2% of students at Poultney High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Vermont average of 27.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Poultney High School?

The largest demographic group at Poultney High School is White at 96.2% of enrollment, in Poultney, VT.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Poultney High School?

Poultney High School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70?

Besides Poultney High School, Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 also operates West Rutland School (325 students), Poultney Elementary School (267 students), and Proctor Elementary School (134 students). See the Quarry Valley Unified Union School District #70 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved