Potomac Shores Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Dumfries, Virginia
Potomac Shores Middle in Dumfries, Virginia enrolled 1,229 students in 2024-25 with 77.1 full-time teachers, 15.9 students per teacher against the Virginia middle-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
1,152 students in 2022-23, 1,226 students in 2023-24, 1,229 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 73.0 to 77.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,152 | 73.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 1,226 | 79.5 | 15.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,229 | 77.1 | 15.9 |
15.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Virginia middle schools
Among the 331 Virginia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 269 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Potomac Shores Middle enrolled 1,075 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 91 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 269 of the 1,075 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions91
- Chronically absent19.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
46.2% of students were Black, 21.2% Hispanic, 17.2% White in 2024-25.
- Black46.2%
- Hispanic21.2%
- White17.2%
- Asian8.6%
- Two or more races6.2%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Potomac Shores Middle scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 62% | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Dumfries
2 public middle schools in Dumfries report 2024-25 enrollment; Potomac Shores Middle is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potomac Shores Middle | 1,229 | 15.9 | 69.7% |
| Potomac Middle | 931 | 12.9 | 69.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Potomac Shores Middle
- Potomac MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 931 students, 12.9 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- South County MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 11 miles away: 943 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Compare Potomac Shores Middle with Potomac MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Prince William County Public Schools spends per student$15,373 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,373
- The largest public schools in VirginiaPotomac Shores Middle is the number 31 by size of 337 Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#31 of 337
- Virginia schools by students per teacher15.9 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.1 for middle schools.15.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Potomac Shores Middle
How many students attend Potomac Shores Middle?
1,229 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,152 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Dumfries, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Potomac Shores Middle?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for middle schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Potomac Shores Middle a Title I school?
Potomac Shores Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Potomac Shores Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Potomac Shores Middle scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Potomac Shores Middle in?
Prince William County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103130. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510313003077 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.