Middle school (grades 6-8) · Portage, MI

Portage North Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Portage North Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 262895006492
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
19
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Portage North Middle School earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#2 of 3
middle schools in Portage · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
20.3:1
large classes for Michigan
36.4%
free-lunch eligible

Portage North Middle School has class sizes larger than 82% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Portage North Middle School ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Portage, MI.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-5 students YoY

Portage North Middle School held near 547 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-5 students YoY 262895006492 · Portage, MI Middle · MID · TRAD

609 enr · 20.3:1 · 36.4% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Portage Central High School (1,391 students)

Portage North Middle School held near 547 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.0 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Portage North Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Portage North Middle School reports 609 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Portage North Middle School compares

Portage North Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.3:1 ▲ 16% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.4% ▼ 33% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 609 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.3:1
Leaner classes than 15% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
609
Bigger than 73% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.4%
free-lunch eligible - 33% below the Michigan average of 54.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.3:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 82% in Michigan - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
26.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,765
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
45
in-school suspensions + 47 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 60.9%
Two or More 12.0%
African American 11.3%
Hispanic or Latino 10.2%
Asian 5.6%

Largest group: White at 60.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.8, Portage North Middle School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Portage Public Schools reports $13,765 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Portage North Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Portage Central High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Portage Northern High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Portage Central Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Portage West Middle School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Moorsbridge Elementary School Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Portage North Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Portage Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Portage North Middle School

How many students attend Portage North Middle School?

Portage North Middle School has 609 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Portage, MI. CCD year-over-year: 552 (2022-23) → 547 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Portage North Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Portage North Middle School is 20.3:1, which is 16% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 29% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Portage North Middle School?

36.4% of students at Portage North Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Portage North Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Portage North Middle School is White at 60.9% of enrollment, in Portage, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Portage North Middle School?

Portage North Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Portage North Middle School rank among middle schools in Portage?

By Resource Investment Index, Portage North Middle School ranks #2 of 3 middle schools in Portage, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Portage on the city page.

What other schools are in Portage Public Schools?

Besides Portage North Middle School, Portage Public Schools also operates Portage Central High School (1,391 students), Portage Northern High School (1,194 students), and Portage Central Middle School (719 students). See the Portage Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved