Point 4 the Future
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Point 4 the Future in Stevens Point, Wisconsin enrolled 406 students in 2024-25 with 7.5 full-time teachers, 54.1 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 114%
479 students in 2022-23, 425 students in 2023-24, 406 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.5 to 7.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 479 | 3.5 | 136.9 |
| 2023-24 | 425 | 3.5 | 121.4 |
| 2024-25 | 406 | 7.5 | 54.1 |
54.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 93 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind
Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Point 4 the Future reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
76.8% of students were White, 10.1% Hispanic, 6.9% Asian in 2024-25.
- White76.8%
- Hispanic10.1%
- Asian6.9%
- Two or more races3.4%
- Black2.5%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Stevens Point
3 public schools of this kind in Stevens Point report 2024-25 enrollment; Point 4 the Future is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point 4 the Future | 406 | 54.1 | 34.2% |
| Preschool Options | 34 | 8.5 | 41.2% |
| Juvenile Detention | 8 | 4.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Point 4 the Future
- Juvenile DetentionThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.7 miles away: 8 students, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
- WRPS Four-year-old Kindergarten and PK Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 15 miles away: 208 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).15 mi
- Compare Point 4 the Future with Juvenile DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Stevens Point Area School District spends per student$13,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,909
- The largest public schools in WisconsinPoint 4 the Future is the number 18 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#18 of 142
- Wisconsin schools by students per teacher54.1 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.54.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Point 4 the Future
How many students attend Point 4 the Future?
406 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 479 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Stevens Point, WI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Point 4 the Future?
54.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Point 4 the Future a Title I school?
Point 4 the Future was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Point 4 the Future in?
Stevens Point Area School District, NCES district ID 5514490. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551449002739 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.