- Enrollment
- 1,478
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Huntingtown, MD
Plum Point Middle
Federal NCES profile for Plum Point Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Plum Point Middle earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Maryland schools.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Huntingtown · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.2:1
- large classes for Maryland
- 13.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Plum Point Middle has class sizes larger than 83% of Maryland schools. Computed live against every Maryland school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Plum Point Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Huntingtown, MD.
School address
NCES ID 240015000027 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+35 students YoY
Plum Point Middle grew from 617 students in 2022-23 to 652 in 2023-24 (+5.7%).
Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 36.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+35 students YoY 240015000027 · Huntingtown, MD Middle · MID · TRAD
619 enr · 17.2:1 · 13.6% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Northern High (1,478 students)
Plum Point Middle grew from 617 students in 2022-23 to 652 in 2023-24 (+5.7%). Teacher FTE added 36.0 → 36.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Maryland schools → · Find another →
Plum Point Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Northern High
Northern High
1,478 students
- Huntingtown Hi
Huntingtown High School
1,311 students
- Calvert High
Calvert High
1,080 students
- Patuxent High
Patuxent High
928 students
- Northern Middl
Northern Middle
745 students
- This school
Plum Point Middle
619 students
What this shows Plum Point Middle reports 619 students on the CCD universe file.
How Plum Point Middle compares
Plum Point Middle is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Maryland and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Maryland | Maryland avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.2:1 | ▲ 19% | 14.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.6% | ▼ 72% | 49.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 619 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 72.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.8, Plum Point Middle is less mixed than the Maryland school average of 52.3.
Programs
District finance for Calvert County Public Schools reports $14,606 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Plum Point Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northern High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Huntingtown High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Calvert High | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Patuxent High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Northern Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Plum Point Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,311
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 1,080
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 928
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 745
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~619 students)
Frequently asked questions about Plum Point Middle
How many students attend Plum Point Middle?
Plum Point Middle has 619 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Huntingtown, MD. CCD year-over-year: 617 (2022-23) → 652 (2023-24), up 35.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Plum Point Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Plum Point Middle is 17.2:1, which is 19% higher than the Maryland average of 14.5:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Plum Point Middle?
13.6% of students at Plum Point Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Maryland average of 49.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Plum Point Middle?
The largest demographic group at Plum Point Middle is White at 72.7% of enrollment, in Huntingtown, MD.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Plum Point Middle?
Plum Point Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Plum Point Middle rank among public schools in Huntingtown?
By Resource Investment Index, Plum Point Middle ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Huntingtown, MD. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Calvert County Public Schools?
Besides Plum Point Middle, Calvert County Public Schools also operates Northern High (1,478 students), Huntingtown High School (1,311 students), and Calvert High (1,080 students). See the Calvert County Public Schools district page for the complete list.