High school (grades 9-12) · Chico, CA

Pleasant Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Pleasant Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 060837000827
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
7
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
21
📋 Attendance
49
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pleasant Valley High earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median. It is also one of the largest schools in California.

#2 of 4
high schools in Chico · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
23.3:1
students per teacher
33.5%
free-lunch eligible

Pleasant Valley High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Valley High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Chico, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+82 students YoY

Pleasant Valley High held near 1,922 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+82 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 85.7 → 85.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+82 students YoY 060837000827 · Chico, CA High · MID · TRAD

1,978 enr · 23.3:1 · 33.5% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Chico High (1,804 students)

Pleasant Valley High held near 1,922 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+82 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 85.7 → 85.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Pleasant Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pleasant Valley High reports 1,978 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pleasant Valley High compares

Pleasant Valley High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.3:1 ▲ 8% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.5% ▼ 40% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,978 top 3% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.3:1
Leaner classes than 8% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,978
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.5%
free-lunch eligible - 40% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
23.3:1
students per teacher - 8% above state mean
Top 65% in California - lower ratio than 35% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
20.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,422
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 396 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
41
in-school suspensions + 69 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 59.0%
Hispanic or Latino 21.3%
Two or More 9.1%
Asian 6.7%
African American 2.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 59.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.3, Pleasant Valley High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 15
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Chico Unified reports $16,422 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pleasant Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Chico High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bidwell Junior High Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Chico Junior High Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Marsh (Harry M.) Junior High Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Shasta Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pleasant Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Chico Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Chico

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pleasant Valley High

How many students attend Pleasant Valley High?

Pleasant Valley High has 1,978 students enrolled. It is a high school in Chico, CA. CCD year-over-year: 1,840 (2022-23) → 1,922 (2023-24), nearly flat (+82).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Valley High is 23.3:1, which is 8% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant Valley High?

33.5% of students at Pleasant Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Pleasant Valley High is White at 59.0% of enrollment, in Chico, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant Valley High?

Pleasant Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pleasant Valley High rank among high schools in Chico?

By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant Valley High ranks #2 of 4 high schools in Chico, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Chico on the city page.

What other schools are in Chico Unified?

Besides Pleasant Valley High, Chico Unified also operates Chico High (1,804 students), Bidwell Junior High (1,012 students), and Chico Junior High (861 students). See the Chico Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved