Pleasant Ridge Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Knoxville, Tennessee

Pleasant Ridge Elementary in Knoxville, Tennessee enrolled 299 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 33-42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 5%

301 students in 2022-23, 297 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 25.1.

Students enrolled at Pleasant Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 29701002003004002022-233012023-24297
Students enrolled at Pleasant Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 29701002003004002022-233012023-24297
Students enrolled at Pleasant Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 29701002003004002022-233012023-24297
Students enrolled at Pleasant Ridge Elementary by school year2022-23: 301, 2023-24: 29701002003004002022-233012023-24297
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2330124.012.5
2023-2429725.111.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pleasant Ridge Elementary enrolled 280 students and reported no counselor; it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

55.9% of students were White, 20.7% Hispanic, 13.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White55.9%
  2. Hispanic20.7%
  3. Two or more races13.4%
  4. Black9.4%
  5. Asian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pleasant Ridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 33-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2233‑42%38%35%
Math, 2022-2325‑29%35% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Knoxville

49 public elementary schools in Knoxville report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tennessee Virtual Academy1,86716.4not reported
Farragut Intermediate1,11117.0not reported
Northshore Elementary School1,05115.8not reported
Cedar Bluff Elementary1,04714.9not reported
A L Lotts Elementary93616.5not reported
Karns Elementary93114.9not reported
Farragut Primary92315.9not reported
Hardin Valley Elementary90716.6not reported

All public schools in Knoxville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pleasant Ridge Elementary

  1. Norwood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 471 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. West Haven ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.5 miles away: 341 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
  3. Compare Pleasant Ridge Elementary with Norwood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Knox County Schools spends per student$11,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,187
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseePleasant Ridge Elementary is the number 796 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#796 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pleasant Ridge Elementary

  1. How many students attend Pleasant Ridge Elementary?
    299 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 301 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Knoxville, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant Ridge Elementary?
    12.5 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pleasant Ridge Elementary a Title I school?
    Pleasant Ridge Elementary was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Pleasant Ridge Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pleasant Ridge Elementary scored proficient or above: 33-42% in reading in 2021-22 and 25-29% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pleasant Ridge Elementary in?
    Knox County Schools, NCES district ID 4702220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470222000803 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22