Farragut Primary
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Knoxville, Tennessee
Farragut Primary in Knoxville, Tennessee enrolled 923 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 3%
1,007 students in 2022-23, 1,003 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 63.2 to 61.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,007 | 63.2 | 15.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,003 | 61.2 | 16.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
One counselor per 476 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Farragut Primary enrolled 952 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 476 of the 952 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absent12.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.4% of students were White, 9.9% Asian, 7.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White74.4%
- Asian9.9%
- Hispanic7.4%
- Two or more races5.5%
- Black2.7%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Knoxville
49 public elementary schools in Knoxville report 2024-25 enrollment; Farragut Primary is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee Virtual Academy | 1,867 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Farragut Intermediate | 1,111 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Northshore Elementary School | 1,051 | 15.8 | not reported |
| Cedar Bluff Elementary | 1,047 | 14.9 | not reported |
| A L Lotts Elementary | 936 | 16.5 | not reported |
| Karns Elementary | 931 | 14.9 | not reported |
| Farragut Primary | 923 | 15.9 | not reported |
| Hardin Valley Elementary | 907 | 16.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Farragut Primary
- Farragut IntermediateThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 1,111 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Hardin Valley ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 907 students, 16.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
- Compare Farragut Primary with Farragut IntermediateStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Knox County Schools spends per student$11,187 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,187
- The largest public schools in TennesseeFarragut Primary is the number 39 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#39 of 998
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Farragut Primary
How many students attend Farragut Primary?
923 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,007 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Knoxville, TN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Farragut Primary?
15.9 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Farragut Primary a Title I school?
Farragut Primary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Farragut Primary in?
Knox County Schools, NCES district ID 4702220. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470222000738 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.