- Enrollment
- 443
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Platteville, WI
Platteville High
Federal NCES profile for Platteville High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Platteville High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Wisconsin schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Platteville · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16:1
- large classes for Wisconsin
- 31.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Platteville High has class sizes larger than 80% of Wisconsin schools. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Platteville High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Platteville, WI.
School address
NCES ID 551185001553 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-14 students YoY
Platteville High held near 482 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 30.4 → 31.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-14 students YoY 551185001553 · Platteville, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
479 enr · 16:1 · 31.0% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Westview Elementary (443 students)
Platteville High held near 482 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 30.4 → 31.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Platteville High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Platteville High
479 students
- Westview Eleme
Westview Elementary
443 students
- Platteville Mi
Platteville Middle
417 students
- Neal Wilkins E
Neal Wilkins Early Learning Center
205 students
What this shows Platteville High reports 479 students on the CCD universe file.
How Platteville High compares
Platteville High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 11% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 31.0% | ▼ 19% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 479 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 78.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 37.8, Platteville High is more mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Platteville School District reports $13,670 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Platteville High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westview Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Platteville Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Neal Wilkins Early Learning Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Platteville High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 417
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 205
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~479 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16:1)
Frequently asked questions about Platteville High
How many students attend Platteville High?
Platteville High has 479 students enrolled. It is a high school in Platteville, WI. CCD year-over-year: 496 (2022-23) → 482 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Platteville High?
The student-teacher ratio at Platteville High is 16:1, which is 11% higher than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Platteville High?
31.0% of students at Platteville High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Platteville High?
The largest demographic group at Platteville High is White at 78.0% of enrollment, in Platteville, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Platteville High?
Platteville High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Platteville High rank among public schools in Platteville?
By Resource Investment Index, Platteville High ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Platteville, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Platteville School District?
Besides Platteville High, Platteville School District also operates Westview Elementary (443 students), Platteville Middle (417 students), and Neal Wilkins Early Learning Center (205 students). See the Platteville School District district page for the complete list.