- Enrollment
- 1,220
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Plum, PA
Pivik El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Pivik El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Pivik El Sch earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of Pennsylvania schools.
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 19:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 25.7%
- free-lunch eligible
- 740
- students enrolled
Pivik El Sch has class sizes larger than 97% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421935007298 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-33 students YoY
Pivik El Sch held near 727 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-33 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 39.8 → 40.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-33 students YoY 421935007298 · Plum, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
740 enr · 19:1 · 25.7% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Plum Shs (1,220 students)
Pivik El Sch held near 727 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-33 headcount). Teacher FTE added 39.8 → 40.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Pivik El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Plum Shs
Plum Shs
1,220 students
- This school
Pivik El Sch
740 students
- Plum Ms
Plum Ms
550 students
- Holiday Park I
Holiday Park Intermediate Sch
513 students
- O'block El Sch
O'block El Sch
512 students
What this shows Pivik El Sch reports 740 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pivik El Sch compares
Pivik El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19:1 | ▲ 40% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.7% | ▼ 56% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 740 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.2, Pivik El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Plum Borough Sd reports $15,422 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pivik El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plum Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Plum Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Holiday Park Intermediate Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| O'block El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pivik El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 513
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 512
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~740 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pivik El Sch
How many students attend Pivik El Sch?
Pivik El Sch has 740 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Plum, PA. CCD year-over-year: 760 (2022-23) → 727 (2023-24), nearly flat (-33).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pivik El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Pivik El Sch is 19:1, which is 40% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pivik El Sch?
25.7% of students at Pivik El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pivik El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Pivik El Sch is White at 86.8% of enrollment, in Plum, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pivik El Sch?
Pivik El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Plum Borough Sd?
Besides Pivik El Sch, Plum Borough Sd also operates Plum Shs (1,220 students), Plum Ms (550 students), and Holiday Park Intermediate Sch (513 students). See the Plum Borough Sd district page for the complete list.