Pittsburgh Phillips K-5

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania enrolled 233 students in 2024-25 with 17.5 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 36-51% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

201 students in 2022-23, 213 students in 2023-24, 233 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.5 to 17.5.

Students enrolled at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 23301002003002022-232012023-242132024-25233
Students enrolled at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 23301002003002022-232012023-242132024-25233
Students enrolled at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 23301002003002022-232012023-242132024-25233
Students enrolled at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 213, 2024-25: 23301002003002022-232012023-242132024-25233
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320118.510.9
2023-2421318.211.7
2024-2523317.513.3

13.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 57 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools

Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 13.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 enrolled 226 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent18.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.2% of students were Black, 32.6% White, 14.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.2%
  2. White32.6%
  3. Two or more races14.6%
  4. Hispanic7.7%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 scored proficient or above: 36-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-2236‑51%41%54%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%20% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Pittsburgh

86 public elementary schools in Pittsburgh report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Pittsburgh →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pittsburgh Phillips K-5

  1. Pittsburgh Grandview K-5The nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 195 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Pittsburgh Weil K-5The next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 178 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 with Pittsburgh Grandview K-5Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pittsburgh SD spends per student$24,008 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,008
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaPittsburgh Phillips K-5 is the number 1,443 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,443 of 1,617
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pittsburgh Phillips K-5

  1. How many students attend Pittsburgh Phillips K-5?
    233 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 201 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pittsburgh, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 a Title I school?
    Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 scored proficient or above: 36-51% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pittsburgh Phillips K-5 in?
    Pittsburgh SD, NCES district ID 4219170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 421917000395 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22