- Enrollment
- 580
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Pipestone, MN
Pipestone Middle
Federal NCES profile for Pipestone Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Pipestone Middle earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.
- #2 of 5
- public schools in Pipestone · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.3:1
- students per teacher
- 35.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Pipestone Middle has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pipestone Middle ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Pipestone, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270010801264 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Pipestone Middle held near 238 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 15.5 → 16.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 270010801264 · Pipestone, MN Middle · SMALL · TRAD
244 enr · 16.3:1 · 35.9% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Pipestone Elementary (580 students)
Pipestone Middle held near 238 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.5 → 16.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Pipestone Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pipestone Elem
Pipestone Elementary
580 students
- Pipestone Seni
Pipestone Senior High
302 students
- This school
Pipestone Middle
244 students
- Heartland Elem 12
Heartland Elementary
12 students
What this shows Pipestone Middle reports 244 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pipestone Middle compares
Pipestone Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▲ 3% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 35.9% | ▼ 16% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 244 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 65.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.4, Pipestone Middle is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Pipestone Area School District reports $14,158 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pipestone Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipestone Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pipestone Senior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Heartland Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pipestone Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 302
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 12
- Students per teacher
- 6:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~244 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pipestone Middle
How many students attend Pipestone Middle?
Pipestone Middle has 244 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Pipestone, MN. CCD year-over-year: 234 (2022-23) → 238 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pipestone Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Pipestone Middle is 16.3:1, which is 3% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pipestone Middle?
35.9% of students at Pipestone Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pipestone Middle?
The largest demographic group at Pipestone Middle is White at 65.2% of enrollment, in Pipestone, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pipestone Middle?
Pipestone Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pipestone Middle rank among public schools in Pipestone?
By Resource Investment Index, Pipestone Middle ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Pipestone, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pipestone on the city page.
What other schools are in Pipestone Area School District?
Besides Pipestone Middle, Pipestone Area School District also operates Pipestone Elementary (580 students), Pipestone Senior High (302 students), and Heartland Elementary (12 students). See the Pipestone Area School District district page for the complete list.