- Enrollment
- 610
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pine Island, MN
Pine Island Middle
Federal NCES profile for Pine Island Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Pine Island Middle earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Minnesota schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Pine Island · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23.2:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 15.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Pine Island Middle has class sizes larger than 90% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pine Island Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pine Island, MN.
School address
NCES ID 272895004143 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-24 students YoY
Pine Island Middle held near 482 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 29.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-24 students YoY 272895004143 · Pine Island, MN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
464 enr · 23.2:1 · 15.2% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Pine Island Elementary (610 students)
Pine Island Middle held near 482 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 20.4 → 29.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Pine Island Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Pine Island El
Pine Island Elementary
610 students
- Pine Island Se
Pine Island Secondary
487 students
- This school
Pine Island Middle
464 students
- Pine Island Hi 1
Pine Island High School Alp
1 students
What this shows Pine Island Middle reports 464 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pine Island Middle compares
Pine Island Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23.2:1 | ▲ 47% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 15.2% | ▼ 64% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 464 | top 29% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 89.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 19.2, Pine Island Middle is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Pine Island Public School District reports $11,470 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pine Island Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Island Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pine Island Secondary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Pine Island High School Alp | Smaller | No free-lunch data | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Pine Island Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 1
- Students per teacher
- -
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~464 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pine Island Middle
How many students attend Pine Island Middle?
Pine Island Middle has 464 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pine Island, MN. CCD year-over-year: 506 (2022-23) → 482 (2023-24), nearly flat (-24).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pine Island Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Pine Island Middle is 23.2:1, which is 47% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 48% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pine Island Middle?
15.2% of students at Pine Island Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pine Island Middle?
The largest demographic group at Pine Island Middle is White at 89.7% of enrollment, in Pine Island, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pine Island Middle?
Pine Island Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pine Island Middle rank among public schools in Pine Island?
By Resource Investment Index, Pine Island Middle ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Pine Island, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Pine Island Public School District?
Besides Pine Island Middle, Pine Island Public School District also operates Pine Island Elementary (610 students), Pine Island Secondary (487 students), and Pine Island High School Alp (1 students). See the Pine Island Public School District district page for the complete list.