- Enrollment
- 341
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Pierce City, MO
Pierce City High
Federal NCES profile for Pierce City High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Pierce City High earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Missouri schools.
- #1 of 3
- public schools in Pierce City · Resource Index
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.8:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 20.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Pierce City High has class sizes smaller than 75% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pierce City High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Pierce City, MO.
School address
NCES ID 292511001441 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Pierce City High held near 204 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.6 → 18.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 292511001441 · Pierce City, MO High · SMALL · TRAD
205 enr · 10.8:1 · 20.8% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Central Elem. (341 students)
Pierce City High held near 204 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.6 → 18.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
Pierce City High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Central Elem.
Central Elem.
341 students
- This school
Pierce City High
205 students
- Pierce City Mi
Pierce City Middle
158 students
What this shows Pierce City High reports 205 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pierce City High compares
Pierce City High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.8:1 | ▼ 16% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.8% | ▼ 55% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 205 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.5, Pierce City High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for Pierce City R-Vi reports $10,878 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pierce City High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central Elem. | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pierce City Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pierce City High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 158
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~205 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Pierce City High
How many students attend Pierce City High?
Pierce City High has 205 students enrolled. It is a high school in Pierce City, MO. CCD year-over-year: 202 (2022-23) → 204 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pierce City High?
The student-teacher ratio at Pierce City High is 10.8:1, which is 16% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 31% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pierce City High?
20.8% of students at Pierce City High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pierce City High?
The largest demographic group at Pierce City High is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Pierce City, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pierce City High?
Pierce City High has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pierce City High rank among public schools in Pierce City?
By Resource Investment Index, Pierce City High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Pierce City, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Pierce City R-Vi?
Besides Pierce City High, Pierce City R-Vi also operates Central Elem. (341 students) and Pierce City Middle (158 students). See the Pierce City R-Vi district page for the complete list.