Pickens Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Pickens, South Carolina

Pickens Elementary in Pickens, South Carolina enrolled 493 students in 2024-25 with 37.2 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the South Carolina elementary-school median of 13.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 49% proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Carolina: 52.1% and 43%).

Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 6%

498 students in 2022-23, 501 students in 2023-24, 493 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 39.7 to 37.2.

Students enrolled at Pickens Elementary by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-234982023-245012024-25493
Students enrolled at Pickens Elementary by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-234982023-245012024-25493
Students enrolled at Pickens Elementary by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-234982023-245012024-25493
Students enrolled at Pickens Elementary by school year2022-23: 498, 2023-24: 501, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-234982023-245012024-25493
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2349839.712.5
2023-2450136.713.7
2024-2549337.213.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 South Carolina elementary schools

Among the 669 South Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.8 to 22.9; Pickens Elementary 13.3; state median 13.4.2 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherPickens Elementary 13.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.8 to 22.9; Pickens Elementary 13.3; state median 13.4.2 more above 20.0 →2.557.51012.51517.520students per full-time teacherPickens Elementary 13.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.8 to 22.9; Pickens Elementary 13.3; state median 13.4.2 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherPickens Elementary 13.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.8 to 22.9; Pickens Elementary 13.3; state median 13.4.2 more above 20.0 →2.57.512.517.520students per full-time teacherPickens Elementary 13.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pickens Elementary enrolled 483 students and reported no counselor; it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions15
  • Chronically absent21.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

81.3% of students were White, 7.7% Hispanic, 7.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White81.3%
  2. Hispanic7.7%
  3. Two or more races7.1%
  4. Black3.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pickens Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 52.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23 across South Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Carolina, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtSouth Carolina
Reading and language arts, 2021-2246%56%52.1%
Math, 2022-2349%45% (2021-22)43%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Pickens

3 public elementary schools in Pickens report 2024-25 enrollment; Pickens Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hagood Elementary56715.279.6%
Pickens Elementary49313.3100.0%
Ambler Elementary31614.068.6%

All public schools in Pickens →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pickens Elementary

  1. Hagood ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.6 miles away: 567 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. McKissick Academy of Science and TechnologyThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.4 miles away: 519 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare Pickens Elementary with Hagood ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pickens 01 spends per student$11,485 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,485
  5. The largest public schools in South CarolinaPickens Elementary is the number 356 by size of 671 South Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#356 of 671
  6. South Carolina schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the South Carolina median of 13.4 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pickens Elementary

  1. How many students attend Pickens Elementary?
    493 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 498 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pickens, SC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pickens Elementary?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Carolina median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pickens Elementary a Title I school?
    Pickens Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Pickens Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pickens Elementary scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 49% in math in 2022-23, against 52.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 43% in math in 2022-23 across South Carolina. South Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pickens Elementary in?
    Pickens 01, NCES district ID 4503330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 450333000892 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22