Logan Elm Local

Public school district · Pickaway County · Ohio · NCES district ID 3904908

Logan Elm Local spent $14,621 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,273). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,713 students in 2024-25; 45.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,835 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Ohio: 86.2%).

Spending per student among Ohio districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Logan Elm Local in enrollment (1,680 to 1,704 students) and Logan Elm Local itself.

Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan Elm Local, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan Elm Local, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan Elm Local, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273
Current spending per student, Ohio districts closest in size to Logan Elm Local, FY23Miami Valley Career Tech $23,308; New Lexington Schools $17,514; Waverly City $15,588; Minerva Local $14,929; Logan Elm Local $14,621; Clark-Shawnee Local $13,997; Firelands Local Schools $13,282; Beaver Local $12,403; Bath Local Schools $12,305; Buckeye Local $11,883; State median, 1,000+ students $14,273.10k15k20k25kMiami Valley Career Tech$23,308New Lexington Schools$17,514Waverly City$15,588Minerva Local$14,929Logan Elm Local$14,621Clark-Shawnee Local$13,997Firelands Local Schools$13,282Beaver Local$12,403Bath Local Schools$12,305Buckeye Local$11,883State median, 1,000+ students $14,273

Where the money came from

$38,095,000 in revenue: 45.7% state, 46.2% local and 8.1% federal. Total spending including $32,002,000 of capital outlay was $58,809,000, or $34,737 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Logan Elm Local revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,424,000; Local $17,591,000; Federal $3,080,000; total $38,095,000.
  • State$17,424,000 46%
  • Local$17,591,000 46%
  • Federal$3,080,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 452 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,693 students in 2022-23, 1,734 students in 2023-24, 1,713 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Logan Elm Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,693, 2023-24: 1,734, 2024-25: 1,71305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6932023-241,7342024-251,713
Logan Elm Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,693, 2023-24: 1,734, 2024-25: 1,71305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6932023-241,7342024-251,713
Logan Elm Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,693, 2023-24: 1,734, 2024-25: 1,71305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6932023-241,7342024-251,713
Logan Elm Local enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,693, 2023-24: 1,734, 2024-25: 1,71305001k1.5k2k2022-231,6932023-241,7342024-251,713

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,69387.019.5
2023-241,734101.017.2
2024-251,713101.017.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,320,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,914 per student

Logan Elm Local booked $8,320,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $82,376 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Ohio districts with a figure (state median $78,983, 642 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,346,00076.3%
Special education$1,974,00023.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,145 in 2018-19, $4,213 in 2019-20, $4,535 in 2020-21, $4,573 in 2021-22, $4,914 in 2022-23.

Logan Elm Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,145, 2019-20: $4,213, 2020-21: $4,535, 2021-22: $4,573, 2022-23: $4,91402k4k6k2018-19$4,1452019-20$4,2132020-21$4,5352021-22$4,5732022-23$4,914
Logan Elm Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,145, 2019-20: $4,213, 2020-21: $4,535, 2021-22: $4,573, 2022-23: $4,91402k4k6k2018-19$4,1452019-20$4,2132020-21$4,5352021-22$4,5732022-23$4,914
Logan Elm Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,145, 2019-20: $4,213, 2020-21: $4,535, 2021-22: $4,573, 2022-23: $4,91402k4k6k2018-19$4,1452019-20$4,2132020-21$4,5352021-22$4,5732022-23$4,914
Logan Elm Local teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,145, 2019-20: $4,213, 2020-21: $4,535, 2021-22: $4,573, 2022-23: $4,91402k4k6k2018-19$4,1452019-20$4,2132020-21$4,5352021-22$4,5732022-23$4,914

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Logan Elm Local scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOhioStudents tested
Reading and language arts55-59%59%790
Math57-61%54%789

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 133 students in Logan Elm Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOhio
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%86.2%
Students in the class133132,008

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 814 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Laurelville Elementary School81418.139.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 899 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Logan Elm High School89916.141.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Salt Creek Intermediate School

Elementary school in Kingston; 269 students; 19.2 students per teacher.

George Mcdowell-Exchange Middle School

Middle school in Circleville; 247 students; 19.0 students per teacher.

Washington Elementary School

Elementary school in Circleville; 213 students; 23.7 students per teacher.

Pickaway Elementary School

Elementary school in Circleville; 208 students; 18.9 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Logan Elm Local

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Logan Elm Local

  1. Ohio districts by spending per studentLogan Elm Local ranks 196 of 452 Ohio districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,621).#196 of 452
  2. Every school district in OhioLogan Elm Local is the number 269 by size of 999 Ohio districts, with 1,693 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#269 of 999
  3. Waverly CityThe next larger Ohio district: 1,694 students in fall 2022, $15,588 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,588
  4. Bath Local SchoolsThe next smaller Ohio district: 1,692 students in fall 2022, $12,305 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,305
  5. Compare Logan Elm Local with Waverly CityEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Logan Elm High School, its largest high school899 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.899
  7. Teacher salary spending across OhioLogan Elm Local spent $82,376 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $78,983); spending, not a salary.$82,376
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Logan Elm Local

  1. How many schools and students are in Logan Elm Local?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,713 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Logan Elm Local spend per student?
    $14,621 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Ohio median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,835 per student, up 1.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Logan Elm Local's money come from?
    $38,095,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.7% state, 46.2% local and 8.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Logan Elm Local live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 215 of the 2,077 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Logan Elm Local spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,320,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,914 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $82,376 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Ohio districts (state median $78,983). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Ohio teacher salary at $63,153 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Logan Elm Local do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Logan Elm Local scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 57-61% in math, against 59% in reading and 54% in math across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Logan Elm Local?
    90-94% of the 133 students in Logan Elm Local's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Logan Elm Local's NCES district ID?
    3904908. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25