Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Chelsea, Massachusetts

Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea in Chelsea, Massachusetts enrolled 198 students in 2024-25 with 9.9 full-time teachers, 19.9 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

203 students in 2022-23, 194 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 11.9 to 9.9.

Students enrolled at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232032023-241942024-25198
Students enrolled at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232032023-241942024-25198
Students enrolled at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232032023-241942024-25198
Students enrolled at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea by school year2022-23: 203, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 19801002003002022-232032023-241942024-25198
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320311.917.0
2023-2419418.210.7
2024-251989.919.9

19.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 19.9; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 19.9; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 19.9; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 19.9; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 19.9state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 206 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea enrolled 185 students and had 0.9 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 8 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.9, one per 206 of the 185 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions8
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

84.3% of students were Hispanic, 8.1% Black, 4.6% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic84.3%
  2. Black8.1%
  3. White4.6%
  4. American Indian1.5%
  5. Two or more races1.0%
  6. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250% or more50% or more43.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%under 50% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% or less of the 47 students in Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate10% or less10% or less89.2%
Students in the class474772,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Chelsea

4 public high schools in Chelsea report 2024-25 enrollment; Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Chelsea High1,64913.1not reported
Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea19819.9not reported
Chelsea Opportunity Academy13218.8not reported
Chelsea Virtual Learning Academy548.4not reported

All public schools in Chelsea →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea

  1. Chelsea HighThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 1,649 students, 13.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Chelsea Opportunity AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 132 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea with Chelsea HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Phoenix Charter Academy spends per student$31,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$31,305
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsPhoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea is the number 328 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#328 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher19.9 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.19.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea

  1. How many students attend Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea?
    198 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 203 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chelsea, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea?
    19.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea a Title I school?
    Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea do on state tests?
    The students tested at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea?
    10% or less of the 47 students in Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea in?
    Phoenix Charter Academy, NCES district ID 2500090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250009002112 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22