Phoenix Charter Academy
Listed by NCES as Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea (District (district ID 2500090)
Public school district · Suffolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500090
Phoenix Charter Academy spent $31,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 81% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 198 students in 2024-25; 3.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Massachusetts: 89.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Phoenix Charter Academy in enrollment (177 to 224 students) and Phoenix Charter Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$7,890,000 in revenue: 3.6% state, 87.7% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $9,000 of capital outlay was $6,364,000, or $31,350 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$282,000 4%
- Local$6,917,000 88%
- Federal$691,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
203 students in 2022-23, 194 students in 2023-24, 198 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 203 | 11.9 | 17.0 |
| 2023-24 | 194 | 18.2 | 10.7 |
| 2024-25 | 198 | 9.9 | 19.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% or more | 43.7% | 8 |
| Math | under 50% | 40.7% | 8 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10% or less of the 47 students in Phoenix Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Massachusetts | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10% or less | 89.2% |
| Students in the class | 47 | 72,602 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 198 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea | 198 | 19.9 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Phoenix Charter Academy
- Website: phoenixcharteracademy.org
- Phone: (617) 889-3100
- Office: 175 Hawthorne Street, Chelsea, MA 02150
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Phoenix Charter Academy
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentPhoenix Charter Academy ranks 30 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($31,305).#30 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsPhoenix Charter Academy is the number 362 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 203 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#362 of 397
- UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)The next larger Massachusetts district: 213 students in fall 2022, $48,709 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$48,709
- ClarksburgThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 189 students in fall 2022, $17,926 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,926
- Compare Phoenix Charter Academy with UP Academy Charter School of Boston (District)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Phoenix Academy Charter Public High School Chelsea, its largest high school198 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.198
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Phoenix Charter Academy
How many schools and students are in Phoenix Charter Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 198 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Phoenix Charter Academy spend per student?
$31,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Phoenix Charter Academy's money come from?
$7,890,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 3.6% state, 87.7% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Phoenix Charter Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Phoenix Charter Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and under 50% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Phoenix Charter Academy?
10% or less of the 47 students in Phoenix Charter Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Phoenix Charter Academy's NCES district ID?
2500090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25