Public Schools of Petoskey
Public school district · Emmet County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2627930
Public Schools of Petoskey spent $14,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,396 students in 2024-25; 27.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,179 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Public Schools of Petoskey in enrollment (2,501 to 2,584 students) and Public Schools of Petoskey itself.
Where the money came from
$43,026,000 in revenue: 27.2% state, 67.5% local and 5.3% federal. Total spending including $3,981,000 of capital outlay was $41,326,000, or $16,360 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,692,000 27%
- Local$29,051,000 68%
- Federal$2,283,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,511 students in 2022-23, 2,413 students in 2023-24, 2,396 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,511 | 150.3 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,413 | 159.5 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 2,396 | 157.6 | 15.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,995,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,353 per student
Public Schools of Petoskey booked $10,995,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 152 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,108 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 87 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,895,000 | 80.9% |
| Special education | $1,493,000 | 13.6% |
| Vocational | $406,000 | 3.7% |
| Other programs | $201,000 | 1.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,654 in 2018-19, $3,653 in 2019-20, $3,777 in 2020-21, $4,022 in 2021-22, $4,353 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Public Schools of Petoskey scored proficient or above: 61-65% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 61-65% | 44% | 1,081 |
| Math | 54-58% | 34% | 1,079 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 217 students in Public Schools of Petoskey's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 217 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 973 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheridan School | 252 | 14.0 | 23.4% | Targeted program |
| Ottawa Elementary School | 250 | 11.9 | 38.4% | Targeted program |
| Lincoln School | 237 | 14.8 | 26.6% | Targeted program |
| Central Elementary School | 234 | 14.6 | 25.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 561 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petoskey Middle School | 561 | 15.2 | 23.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 862 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petoskey High School | 862 | 17.4 | 15.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Petoskey Montessori Elementary School
School in Petoskey; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 28 students; 28.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Public Schools of Petoskey
- Website: petoskeyschools.org
- Phone: (231) 348-2100
- Office: 1130 Howard St, Petoskey, MI 49770
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Public Schools of Petoskey
- Michigan districts by spending per studentPublic Schools of Petoskey ranks 133 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,734).#133 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganPublic Schools of Petoskey is the number 166 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,526 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#166 of 892
- Dearborn Heights School District #7The next larger Michigan district: 2,539 students in fall 2022, $14,236 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,236
- Trenton Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,501 students in fall 2022, $16,764 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,764
- Compare Public Schools of Petoskey with Dearborn Heights School District #7Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Petoskey High School, its largest high school862 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.862
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganPublic Schools of Petoskey spent $72,108 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$72,108
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Public Schools of Petoskey
How many schools and students are in Public Schools of Petoskey?
6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,396 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Public Schools of Petoskey spend per student?
$14,734 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,179 per student, up 16.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Public Schools of Petoskey's money come from?
$43,026,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.2% state, 67.5% local and 5.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Public Schools of Petoskey live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 244 of the 2,744 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 8.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Public Schools of Petoskey spend on teacher salaries?
$10,995,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,353 per student. Divided by the 152 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,108 per teacher, more than 87 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Public Schools of Petoskey do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Public Schools of Petoskey scored proficient or above: 61-65% in reading and 54-58% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Public Schools of Petoskey?
87% of the 217 students in Public Schools of Petoskey's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Public Schools of Petoskey's NCES district ID?
2627930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25