- Enrollment
- 476
- Students per teacher
- 25.1:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Perry, MI
Perry Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Perry Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.
The verdict
Perry Middle School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Perry · Resource Index
- 24
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.1:1
- students per teacher
- 40.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Perry Middle School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Perry Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Perry, MI.
School address
NCES ID 262790006369 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+7 students YoY
Perry Middle School held near 293 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.2 → 19.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+7 students YoY 262790006369 · Perry, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
307 enr · 18.1:1 · 40.9% lunch · RII 24
Nearest enrollment peer: Perry High School (476 students)
Perry Middle School held near 293 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+7 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.2 → 19.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Perry Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Perry High Sch
Perry High School
476 students
- This school
Perry Middle School
307 students
- Perry Elementa
Perry Elementary
193 students
What this shows Perry Middle School reports 307 students on the CCD universe file.
How Perry Middle School compares
Perry Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.1:1 | ▲ 3% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.9% | ▼ 25% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 307 | top 58% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.4, Perry Middle School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Perry Public Schools reports $13,858 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Perry Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perry High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Perry Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Perry Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 193
- Students per teacher
- 8.8:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~307 students)
Frequently asked questions about Perry Middle School
How many students attend Perry Middle School?
Perry Middle School has 307 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Perry, MI. CCD year-over-year: 286 (2022-23) → 293 (2023-24), nearly flat (+7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Perry Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Perry Middle School is 18.1:1, which is 3% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perry Middle School?
40.9% of students at Perry Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perry Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Perry Middle School is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Perry, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Perry Middle School?
Perry Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Perry Middle School rank among public schools in Perry?
By Resource Investment Index, Perry Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Perry, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Perry Public Schools?
Besides Perry Middle School, Perry Public Schools also operates Perry High School (476 students) and Perry Elementary (193 students). See the Perry Public Schools district page for the complete list.