- Enrollment
- 2,377
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Grand Blanc, MI
Perry Learning Center
Federal NCES profile for Perry Learning Center, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
Perry Learning Center earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index on federal resource data. It is also one of the smallest schools in Michigan.
- #1 of 5
- schools in Grand Blanc · Resource Index
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 63.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 5
- students enrolled
By Resource Investment Index, Perry Learning Center ranks #1 of 5 schools in Grand Blanc, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261635000133 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-245 students YoY
Perry Learning Center shrank from 246 students in 2022-23 to 1 in 2023-24 (-99.6%).
Teacher FTE lost 21.3 → 7.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-245 students YoY 261635000133 · Grand Blanc, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD
5 enr · 63.0% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Grand Blanc Community High School (2,377 students)
Perry Learning Center shrank from 246 students in 2022-23 to 1 in 2023-24 (-99.6%). Teacher FTE lost 21.3 → 7.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Perry Learning Center in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grand Blanc Co
Grand Blanc Community High School
2,377 students
- Grand Blanc Mi 884
Grand Blanc Middle School East
884 students
- Grand Blanc Mi 757
Grand Blanc Middle School West
757 students
- Myers Elementa 479
Myers Elementary School
479 students
- Brendel Elemen 462
Brendel Elementary School
462 students
- This school 5
Perry Learning Center
5 students
What this shows Perry Learning Center reports 5 students on the CCD universe file.
How Perry Learning Center compares
Perry Learning Center is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free-lunch eligible | 63.0% | ▲ 16% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 5 | top 99% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.0, Perry Learning Center is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Grand Blanc Community Schools reports $12,923 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Perry Learning Center Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Blanc Community High School | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Grand Blanc Middle School East | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Grand Blanc Middle School West | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Myers Elementary School | Larger | Lower economic need | No ratio data |
| Brendel Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Perry Learning Center's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 884
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 757
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 479
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 462
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Frequently asked questions about Perry Learning Center
How many students attend Perry Learning Center?
Perry Learning Center has 5 students enrolled. It is a public school in Grand Blanc, MI. CCD year-over-year: 246 (2022-23) → 1 (2023-24), down 245.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perry Learning Center?
63.0% of students at Perry Learning Center are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perry Learning Center?
The largest demographic group at Perry Learning Center is White at 80.0% of enrollment, in Grand Blanc, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Perry Learning Center?
Perry Learning Center has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Perry Learning Center rank among schools in Grand Blanc?
By Resource Investment Index, Perry Learning Center ranks #1 of 5 schools in Grand Blanc, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Grand Blanc on the city page.
What other schools are in Grand Blanc Community Schools?
Besides Perry Learning Center, Grand Blanc Community Schools also operates Grand Blanc Community High School (2,377 students), Grand Blanc Middle School East (884 students), and Grand Blanc Middle School West (757 students). See the Grand Blanc Community Schools district page for the complete list.