- Enrollment
- 241
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 65/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Grant, NE
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Perkins County Junior- Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 67/100.
The verdict
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School earns 67/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Nebraska median.
- 67
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.1:1
- students per teacher
- 20.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 188
- students enrolled
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School has class sizes near the Nebraska median. Computed live against every Nebraska school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 310015701827 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School grew from 169 students in 2022-23 to 181 in 2023-24 (+7.1%).
Teacher FTE added 17.1 → 17.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+12 students YoY 310015701827 · Grant, NE Other · SMALL · TRAD
188 enr · 11.1:1 · 20.1% lunch · RII 67
Nearest enrollment peer: Perkins County Elementary Sch (241 students)
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School grew from 169 students in 2022-23 to 181 in 2023-24 (+7.1%). Teacher FTE added 17.1 → 17.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Nebraska schools → · Find another →
How Perkins County Junior- Senior High School compares
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Nebraska and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Nebraska | Nebraska avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 18% | 13.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.1% | ▼ 35% | 30.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 188 | top 59% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 25.2, Perkins County Junior- Senior High School is less mixed than the Nebraska school average of 34.9.
Programs
District finance for Perkins County Schools reports $17,833 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Perkins County Junior- Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Perkins County Elementary Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Perkins County Junior- Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~188 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.1:1)
Frequently asked questions about Perkins County Junior- Senior High School
How many students attend Perkins County Junior- Senior High School?
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School has 188 students enrolled. It is a public school in Grant, NE. CCD year-over-year: 169 (2022-23) → 181 (2023-24), up 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Perkins County Junior- Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Perkins County Junior- Senior High School is 11.1:1, which is 18% lower than the Nebraska average of 13.5:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Perkins County Junior- Senior High School?
20.1% of students at Perkins County Junior- Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Nebraska average of 30.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Perkins County Junior- Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Perkins County Junior- Senior High School is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Grant, NE.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Perkins County Junior- Senior High School?
Perkins County Junior- Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 67/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Perkins County Schools?
Besides Perkins County Junior- Senior High School, Perkins County Schools also operates Perkins County Elementary Sch (241 students). See the Perkins County Schools district page for the complete list.