Performing Arts School on Broadway
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Denver, Colorado
Performing Arts School on Broadway in Denver, Colorado enrolled 169 students in 2024-25 with 10.2 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11-19% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 52% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
111 students in 2022-23, 146 students in 2023-24, 169 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.5 to 10.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 111 | 8.5 | 13.1 |
| 2023-24 | 146 | 11.0 | 13.3 |
| 2024-25 | 169 | 10.2 | 16.6 |
16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Colorado high schools
Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Performing Arts School on Broadway reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent55.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.0% of students were Hispanic, 33.7% White, 3.6% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic58.0%
- White33.7%
- Black3.6%
- Two or more races3.6%
- American Indian1.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Performing Arts School on Broadway scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 11‑19% | 11% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Denver
59 public high schools in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | 2,476 | 21.2 | 29.0% |
| Northfield High School | 2,137 | 18.4 | 27.9% |
| South High School | 1,950 | 19.4 | 34.6% |
| North High School | 1,653 | 17.4 | 54.3% |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | 1,390 | 19.6 | 46.5% |
| George Washington High School | 1,326 | 20.5 | 50.5% |
| D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School | 1,212 | 20.9 | 10.8% |
| Montbello High School | 1,112 | 15.5 | 72.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Performing Arts School on Broadway
- Global Leadership AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 400 students, 23.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- New America School - ThorntonThe next nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 190 students, 27.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Performing Arts School on Broadway with Global Leadership AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mapleton Public Schools spends per student$14,482 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,482
- The largest public schools in ColoradoPerforming Arts School on Broadway is the number 292 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#292 of 436
- Colorado schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.16.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Performing Arts School on Broadway
How many students attend Performing Arts School on Broadway?
169 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 111 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Denver, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Performing Arts School on Broadway?
16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Performing Arts School on Broadway a Title I school?
Performing Arts School on Broadway has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Performing Arts School on Broadway do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Performing Arts School on Broadway scored proficient or above: 11-19% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Performing Arts School on Broadway in?
Mapleton Public Schools, NCES district ID 0805550. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080555006862 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.