South High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Denver, Colorado

South High School in Denver, Colorado enrolled 1,950 students in 2024-25 with 100.3 full-time teachers, 19.4 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

1,844 students in 2022-23, 1,846 students in 2023-24, 1,950 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 92.0 to 100.3.

Students enrolled at South High School by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,95005001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8462024-251,950
Students enrolled at South High School by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,95005001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8462024-251,950
Students enrolled at South High School by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,95005001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8462024-251,950
Students enrolled at South High School by school year2022-23: 1,844, 2023-24: 1,846, 2024-25: 1,95005001k1.5k2k2022-231,8442023-241,8462024-251,950
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,84492.020.0
2023-241,84698.518.7
2024-251,950100.319.4

19.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; South High School 19.4; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherSouth High School 19.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; South High School 19.4; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherSouth High School 19.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; South High School 19.4; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherSouth High School 19.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; South High School 19.4; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherSouth High School 19.4state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

14 AP courses and one counselor per 295 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection South High School enrolled 1,771 students and had 6.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 52 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses14
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)6.0, one per 295 of the 1,771 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions52
  • Chronically absent35.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.1% of students were White, 29.8% Hispanic, 7.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White51.1%
  2. Hispanic29.8%
  3. Black7.7%
  4. Two or more races6.9%
  5. Asian4.1%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at South High School scored proficient or above: 35% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math35%29% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 424 students in South High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate92%78%82.7%
Students in the class4246,62468,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Denver

59 public high schools in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment; South High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
East High School2,47621.229.0%
Northfield High School2,13718.427.9%
South High School1,95019.434.6%
North High School1,65317.454.3%
Thomas Jefferson High School1,39019.646.5%
George Washington High School1,32620.550.5%
D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School1,21220.910.8%
Montbello High School1,11215.572.9%

All public schools in Denver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about South High School

  1. DSST: Byers High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.7 miles away: 546 students, 15.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  2. 5280 High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 109 students, 8.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare South High School with DSST: Byers High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Denver Public Schools spends per student$17,206 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,206
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoSouth High School is the number 22 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#22 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher19.4 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.19.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about South High School

  1. How many students attend South High School?
    1,950 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,844 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Denver, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at South High School?
    19.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is South High School a Title I school?
    South High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at South High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at South High School scored proficient or above: 35% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at South High School?
    92% of the 424 students in South High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is South High School in?
    Denver Public Schools, NCES district ID 0803360. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080336000408 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22