Penniman Elementary School

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Cahokia, Illinois

Penniman Elementary School in Cahokia, Illinois enrolled 250 students in 2024-25 with 13.9 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 1% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 23%

259 students in 2022-23, 260 students in 2023-24, 250 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 13.9.

Students enrolled at Penniman Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232592023-242602024-25250
Students enrolled at Penniman Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232592023-242602024-25250
Students enrolled at Penniman Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232592023-242602024-25250
Students enrolled at Penniman Elementary School by school year2022-23: 259, 2023-24: 260, 2024-25: 25001002003002022-232592023-242602024-25250
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325918.014.4
2023-2426018.913.8
2024-2525013.918.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Penniman Elementary School enrolled 265 students and reported no counselor; it reported 51 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions51
  • Chronically absent62.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

93.6% of students were Black, 2.4% White, 2.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black93.6%
  2. White2.4%
  3. Hispanic2.4%
  4. Two or more races1.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Penniman Elementary School scored proficient or above: 1% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-221% or less3%29.9%
Math, 2022-231% or lessnot published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Cahokia

5 public elementary schools in Cahokia report 2024-25 enrollment; Penniman Elementary School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Maplewood Elementary School29015.3not reported
Huffman Elementary School26815.1not reported
Penniman Elementary School25018.0not reported
Elizabeth Morris Elementary School24617.6not reported
Estelle Sauget School of Choice24017.3not reported

All public schools in Cahokia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Penniman Elementary School

  1. Estelle Sauget School of ChoiceThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 240 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Elizabeth Morris Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 246 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Penniman Elementary School with Estelle Sauget School of ChoiceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cahokia Unit School District #187 spends per student$24,171 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,171
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisPenniman Elementary School is the number 1,783 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,783 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Penniman Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Penniman Elementary School?
    250 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 259 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Cahokia, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Penniman Elementary School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Penniman Elementary School a Title I school?
    Penniman Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Penniman Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Penniman Elementary School scored proficient or above: 1% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 1% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Penniman Elementary School in?
    Cahokia Unit School District #187, NCES district ID 1708040. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170804000412 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22