High school (grades 9-12) · Hamilton, MO

Penney High

Federal NCES profile for Penney High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291359000580
0/100100/10055/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
63
📋 Attendance
65
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Penney High earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Missouri schools.

#2 of 4
public schools in Hamilton · Resource Index
55
Resource Index · Higher
9.3:1
small classes for Missouri
36.5%
free-lunch eligible

Penney High has class sizes smaller than 85% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Penney High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hamilton, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-11 students YoY

Penney High shrank from 203 students in 2022-23 to 192 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).

Teacher FTE lost 20.1 → 19.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-11 students YoY 291359000580 · Hamilton, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

186 enr · 9.3:1 · 36.5% lunch · RII 55

Nearest enrollment peer: Hamilton Elem. (270 students)

Penney High shrank from 203 students in 2022-23 to 192 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE lost 20.1 → 19.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Penney High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Penney High reports 186 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Penney High compares

Penney High is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.3:1 ▼ 27% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 36.5% ▼ 21% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 186 top 72% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.3:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
186
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
36.5%
free-lunch eligible - 21% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.3:1
students per teacher - 27% below state mean
Top 15% in Missouri - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,154
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 186 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.5%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
Two or More 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.5%

Largest group: White at 92.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.2, Penney High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Hamilton R-Ii reports $12,154 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Penney High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hamilton Elem. Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hamilton Middle Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Penney High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hamilton R-Ii · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Penney High

How many students attend Penney High?

Penney High has 186 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hamilton, MO. CCD year-over-year: 203 (2022-23) → 192 (2023-24), down 11.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Penney High?

The student-teacher ratio at Penney High is 9.3:1, which is 27% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Penney High?

36.5% of students at Penney High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Penney High?

The largest demographic group at Penney High is White at 92.5% of enrollment, in Hamilton, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Penney High?

Penney High has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Penney High rank among public schools in Hamilton?

By Resource Investment Index, Penney High ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Hamilton, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Hamilton R-Ii?

Besides Penney High, Hamilton R-Ii also operates Hamilton Elem. (270 students) and Hamilton Middle (150 students). See the Hamilton R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved