- Enrollment
- 538
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Gallitzin, PA
Penn Cambria Ms
Federal NCES profile for Penn Cambria Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Penn Cambria Ms earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 83% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 11.1:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 47.2%
- free-lunch eligible
- 343
- students enrolled
Penn Cambria Ms has class sizes smaller than 83% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421377006990 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
Penn Cambria Ms held near 474 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 31.3 → 34.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 421377006990 · Gallitzin, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
343 enr · 11.1:1 · 47.2% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Penn Cambria Hs (538 students)
Penn Cambria Ms held near 474 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 31.3 → 34.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Penn Cambria Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Penn Cambria H
Penn Cambria Hs
538 students
- This school
Penn Cambria Ms
343 students
- Penn Cambria I
Penn Cambria Intrmd Sch
290 students
- Penn Cambria P 175
Penn Cambria Primary Sch
175 students
- Penn Cambria P 103
Penn Cambria Pre-Primary
103 students
What this shows Penn Cambria Ms reports 343 students on the CCD universe file.
How Penn Cambria Ms compares
Penn Cambria Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.1:1 | ▼ 18% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 47.2% | ▼ 19% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 343 | top 70% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.5, Penn Cambria Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Penn Cambria Sd reports $14,892 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Penn Cambria Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Cambria Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Penn Cambria Intrmd Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Penn Cambria Primary Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Penn Cambria Pre-Primary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Penn Cambria Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 290
- Students per teacher
- 19.3:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 175
- Students per teacher
- 10.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 103
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~343 students)
Frequently asked questions about Penn Cambria Ms
How many students attend Penn Cambria Ms?
Penn Cambria Ms has 343 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Gallitzin, PA. CCD year-over-year: 468 (2022-23) → 474 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Penn Cambria Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Penn Cambria Ms is 11.1:1, which is 18% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Penn Cambria Ms?
47.2% of students at Penn Cambria Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Penn Cambria Ms?
The largest demographic group at Penn Cambria Ms is White at 95.6% of enrollment, in Gallitzin, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Penn Cambria Ms?
Penn Cambria Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Penn Cambria Sd?
Besides Penn Cambria Ms, Penn Cambria Sd also operates Penn Cambria Hs (538 students), Penn Cambria Intrmd Sch (290 students), and Penn Cambria Primary Sch (175 students). See the Penn Cambria Sd district page for the complete list.