- Enrollment
- 2,255
- Students per teacher
- 16.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Altoona, PA
Altoona Area Jr Hs
Federal NCES profile for Altoona Area Jr Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 46/100.
The verdict
Altoona Area Jr Hs earns 46/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Pennsylvania.
- #4 of 12
- public schools in Altoona · Resource Index
- 46
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 68.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Altoona Area Jr Hs has class sizes smaller than 72% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Altoona Area Jr Hs ranks #4 of 12 public schools in Altoona, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420234006850 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-113 students YoY
Altoona Area Jr Hs shrank from 1,727 students in 2022-23 to 1,614 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 131.5 → 129.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-113 students YoY 420234006850 · Altoona, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
1,578 enr · 12:1 · 68.0% lunch · RII 46
Nearest enrollment peer: Altoona Area Hs (2,255 students)
Altoona Area Jr Hs shrank from 1,727 students in 2022-23 to 1,614 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE lost 131.5 → 129.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Altoona Area Jr Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Altoona Area H
Altoona Area Hs
2,255 students
- This school
Altoona Area Jr Hs
1,578 students
- Juniata Gap El 490
Juniata Gap El Sch
490 students
- Juniata El Sch 470
Juniata El Sch
470 students
- Pleasant Valle 439
Pleasant Valley El Sch
439 students
- Logan El Sch 428
Logan El Sch
428 students
What this shows Altoona Area Jr Hs reports 1,578 students on the CCD universe file.
How Altoona Area Jr Hs compares
Altoona Area Jr Hs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12:1 | ▼ 12% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 68.0% | ▲ 17% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,578 | top 3% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.6, Altoona Area Jr Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Altoona Area Sd reports $14,958 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Altoona Area Jr Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona Area Hs | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Juniata Gap El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Juniata El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pleasant Valley El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Logan El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Altoona Area Jr Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 490
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 12.4:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 439
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 428
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,578 students)
Frequently asked questions about Altoona Area Jr Hs
How many students attend Altoona Area Jr Hs?
Altoona Area Jr Hs has 1,578 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Altoona, PA. CCD year-over-year: 1,727 (2022-23) → 1,614 (2023-24), down 113.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Altoona Area Jr Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Altoona Area Jr Hs is 12:1, which is 12% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Altoona Area Jr Hs?
68.0% of students at Altoona Area Jr Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Altoona Area Jr Hs?
The largest demographic group at Altoona Area Jr Hs is White at 83.3% of enrollment, in Altoona, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Altoona Area Jr Hs?
Altoona Area Jr Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 46/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Altoona Area Jr Hs rank among public schools in Altoona?
By Resource Investment Index, Altoona Area Jr Hs ranks #4 of 12 public schools in Altoona, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Altoona on the city page.
What other schools are in Altoona Area Sd?
Besides Altoona Area Jr Hs, Altoona Area Sd also operates Altoona Area Hs (2,255 students), Juniata Gap El Sch (490 students), and Juniata El Sch (470 students). See the Altoona Area Sd district page for the complete list.