Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Okeechobee, Florida
Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School in Okeechobee, Florida enrolled 299 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 48-65% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
282 students in 2022-23, 294 students in 2023-24, 299 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 282 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 294 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 299 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 130 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School enrolled 260 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 130 of the 260 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent51.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
46.5% of students were American Indian, 24.4% of two or more races, 18.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- American Indian46.5%
- Two or more races24.4%
- Hispanic18.7%
- White8.7%
- Black1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School scored proficient or above: 48-65% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 48‑65% | 41‑45% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 80‑84% | 47‑51% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Okeechobee
6 public elementary schools in Okeechobee report 2024-25 enrollment; Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Everglades Elementary School | 737 | 20.5 | 79.9% |
| Central Elementary School | 571 | 18.0 | 79.3% |
| North Elementary School | 528 | 16.5 | 71.6% |
| Seminole Elementary School | 511 | 16.0 | 82.2% |
| South Elementary School | 475 | 16.4 | 64.4% |
| Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School | 299 | not reported | 1.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School
- South Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 475 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Seminole Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 511 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
- Compare Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School with South Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Glades spends per student$14,636 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,636
- The largest public schools in FloridaPemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School is the number 1,969 by size of 2,193 Florida elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,969 of 2,193
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School
How many students attend Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School?
299 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 282 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Okeechobee, FL.Is Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School a Title I school?
Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School do on state tests?
The students tested at Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School scored proficient or above: 48-65% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-84% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pemayetv Emahakv Charter Our Way School in?
Glades, NCES district ID 1200660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120066004849 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.